Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Club XI v St Albans CC on Sun 05 Aug 2018 at 11:30
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 17 runs

Match report A sunny Sunday and a baked Clarence park was the setting for a great game of Presidents day cricket. The ‘toss’ was won by the Presidents X1 who had a bat first.

The unusually spritely Winfield opened up the bowling for the club and bowled with great movement in a surprisingly economical five over burst of 2-8 nipping all rounders Rudlin and Regan. At the other end N Seagrave was unlucky to drag a ball back onto his stumps from a wide Islam delivery and when H Seagrave fell to a Murphy catch for 14 the Presidents X1 were in a bit of trouble at 40-4.

This left Ralfe Snr and Ralfe jnr at the crease who put on 91 great runs. Ralfe jnr was in great touch playing the sweep to great effect and Ralfe Snr hit any loose ball received to the boundary. Unfortunately (tactically) Ralfe Snr was out for 30 just before the lunch break leaving lunch watchman Eames and Ralfe Jnr at the crease when lunch was taken.

After a fantastic lunch the Presidents X1 lost Eames early and Ralfe jnr was unlucky to play on after making a well crafted 70 which was the basis for the late hitting. D Ferguson and Capaldi hit out towards the end of the innings putting on 54 with Ferguson out for 19 in the penultimate over and Capaldi was last man out for 46 leaving the Club X1 225 for victory.

The Club X1 found runs hard to come by at the start of their innings as Kirwin rolled back the years in an opening spell of 1-12 with a Jaffa accounting for Rajani. R Campbell-Fergurson also moved the ball off the pitch well and was rewarded bowling Murray for 2. M Talkman and West then proceeded to take the Club X1 through tea and out the other side with a watchful 57 run partnership. Telkman was quick onto anything short scoring runs in front of square for a change.

The introduction of Regan ended the partnership with Telkman unlucky to hit one straight up on 46. In tandem with Regan, H Seagrave at the other end was finding large turn with his left arm finger spin. The last 8 wickets to fall were shared between them. West, Dean and Islam all departed quickly seeing the Club X1 needing another 110 runs in the final 20 overs of the game with 5 wickets in hand.

Club X1 captain Winfield decided to try and hit the ball over the pavilion off Regan but only managed to find the safe hands of Eames under the skied ball. H Knill-Jones and Murphy knocked the ball around well edging the Club X1 closer to victory but both periled – Murphy falling to a reverse scoop which went straight to Kirwin at second slip.

This left 50 needed off the last 7 overs for the last wicket pair of A Knill-Jones and J Telkman with all three results still possible. Some wayward bowling from lethal all rounder Rudlin allowed the last wicket pair to take the game deep and into the last over where 24 were needed for a tie. J Telkman took up this mantel hitting H Seagraves first two balls for four but Seagrave held his nerve beating the advancing Telkman and a quick stumping was completed by Ralfe Snr.

A cracking game all round which went down to the wire played with four sets of father & son and one set of brothers. Many thanks to all those who helped during the day. To name a few; Peter Mardelli for hosting the day, Neil Telkman for umpiring, the chefs and all of the helpers for the great food and service, Paul Sands and all others who helped behind the scenes.

St Albans Cricket Club Club XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 8b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
19
224

(50.0 overs)
    
Harry Seagrave ct  J Telkman 14 30 1 46.67
Nick Seagrave b  Islam 0 4 0 1
Andy Rudlin b  Winfield 6 12 1 50.0 1
Jamie Regan b  Winfield 11 17 2 64.71 1
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe b  M Telkman 70 103 9 67.96
Kevin Ralfe ct  Rajani 30 44 5 68.18 2
Michael Eames lbw  Dean 2 7 28.57 1
Max Capaldi ct  J Telkman 46 34 8 135.29 1
Robbie Campbell-Ferguson b  M Telkman 0 7 0
Duncan Ferguson b  M Telkman 19 25 2 76.00
A.N. Other Not Out  5 7 71.43 1

St Albans CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Winfield5.02824.001.60
M Islam4.0116116.004.00
J Telkman3.001025.003.33
M Telkman10.0232310.673.20
H Knill-Jones5.011500.003.00
A Murphy8.004800.006.00
S Murray6.003700.006.17
A Rajani5.0013113.002.60
A Dean4.0030130.007.50

St Albans CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 12w 3b 8lb 
for 10 wickets
33
207 (45.3 overs)
     
S Murray b  R Campbell-Ferguson 2 12 16.67
A Rajani b  N Kirwin 12 15 2 80.0
M Telkman ct  J Regan 46 68 6 67.65
Z West ct  H Seagrave 19 29 3 65.52
A Dean ct  J Regan 3 7 42.86
M Islam st  H Seagrave 11 10 110.0
J Winfield ct  J Regan 4 6 1 66.67
H Knill-Jones ct  H Seagrave 17 15 2 113.33
A Murphy ct  J Regan 15 28 53.57
J Telkman st  H Seagrave 31 40 5 77.50
A Knill-Jones Not Out  13 23 3 56.52

St Albans Cricket Club Club XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Robbie Campbell-Ferguson7.0024124.003.43
Max Capaldi7.023200.004.57
Duncan Ferguson5.002100.004.20
Harry Seagrave10.3051412.754.86
Jamie Regan6.012646.504.33
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe4.002100.005.25
Andy Rudlin2.001000.005.00