Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI v Hatfield Crusaders I on Sat 23 Jun 2007 at 1.30pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost

Match report Option 1: We came second.

Option 2: FOR SALE: Bright green cricket bag, One careful owner, bat hardy used. Includes video on "The art of Catching." Insurance value £750.00. Yours for a quid.

Option 3: The only thing I caught yesterday was a sock in the gob from my wife when I got home and the sun.

Option 4: First time in 1000 years that a Saint got dicked by a Crusader.

Option 5: This was the single biggest drubbing of most of the Saint's players careers. Losing by 203 runs is quite special at any level but especially considering the quality of the 11 that took the park for Saints.

Having been stuck in on a drying wicket Hatfield crusaders batted with a combination of high quality and low quality aggression. Some good early bowling was attacked with abandon by Hatfield's top order who enjoyed what ever good fortune there was to be had. 40 of the first 76 runs came from thick and thin edges over the top of slips.

As in most things in life luck favours the brave and Hatfield pushed on each time they lost a wicket. Agressive batting first pushed the field back and intelligent batting then exploited the wide open infield. On the whole all of Saints bowlers had their moments but each failed to gain control and the scoreboard continued to tick over at close to six an over. After 50 overs with a score of 265 hatfield decided it was time for tea and cakes.

If Saints could count themselves hard done by in the first innings there was no excuse for what followed. Hatfield bowled with control and found prestigeous sidways movement. Batting became very difficult. Saints better batsman got themselves in but found themselves undone either by snorters or poor technique, and the lower order, on the whole, capitulated. St Albans eventually were rolled over for just 62. The fighting spirit that had seen a superb win on the last outing looked fragile.

In reality this was a match lost in the first innings and not the second. Better bowling and a bit of good fortune might have made this game closer, but credit to Hatfield. They are a decent team in with a shout of promotion.

After a stiff drink and a lay down in a dark room for a day two most of us will be able to look back at this fixture philisophically. There are things to be fixed but we are a better team than this and thankfully we will all get another opportunity to prove this point in six days time.


St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
62

(0.0 overs)
    
Krishna Soneji Caught  4
Mick Malouf Caught  0
Simon Galloway Bowled  7 1
Michael Goodfellow Not Out  22
Hugo Thomas Bowled  2 2
Dan Lovett Lbw  1
Clive Maynard Bowled  0
Andrew Walker Bowled  0 1
Chris Ellins Bowled  0 1
Nick Kirwan Caught  19 1
Charles Smith Not Out  0

Hatfield Crusaders I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hatfield Crusaders I Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
265 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nick Kirwan9.0041220.504.56
Charles Smith11.0254227.004.91
Chris Ellins9.0049316.335.44
Andrew Walker8.013500.004.38
Simon Galloway6.012500.004.17
Dan Lovett3.001900.006.33
Mick Malouf4.0131131.007.75