Scorecard

Crouch End v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 30 Jun 2013 at 1.30pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 52 runs

Match report A game lost by St Albans rather than won by Crouch End with the Sunday 2's at their best with the ball and in the field but possibly their worst with the bat!

The highs...
James Dempsey - 3 wickets for 22 in a 6 over spell of disciplined seam bowling and a great catch in the outfield
Joe Clouting - 2 wickets for 24 in 2 spells of attacking left arm pace, including a classic fast bowlers dismissal taking the edge of a right hand batsman caught at slip.
Callum Emmerson - first change bowler Callum bowled well in the middle keeping things tight and taking a much needed wicket at the time
Kevin Milton - took full advantage of the dusty pitch by keeping the ball well up to the batsman and also took 2 well deserved wickets.


Lows....
The batting imploded again starting at the top! Apart from a quickfire 39 from Hancock and a composed and unbeaten 16 from Dempsey.

Plenty to think about and work on ahead of the next Chess Valley fixture in 2 weeek time!

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
11
115

(29.2 overs)
    
Malcolm Emmerson Caught  6
Nauman Nisar Bowled  0 2
Charlie Parkinson Caught  7
David Hancock Caught  39
Andrew Knill-Jones Caught  13 2
Tom Townend Bowled  12
Harry Saunders Caught  0
Kevin Milton Bowled  0 1
Callum Emmerson Caught  2 1
James Dempsey Not Out  16 1
Joseph Clouting Caught  8

Crouch End Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Crouch End Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
167 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Saunders 7.0114114.002.00
Joseph Clouting8.0224212.003.00
Callum Emmerson6.0128128.004.67
David Hancock7.0046146.006.57
James Dempsey6.002237.333.67
Kevin Milton6.0023211.503.83

  • Umpire :
    Barry
  • Scorer :