Scorecard

Berkhamsted v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 22 Jun 2014 at 2pm
St Albans Cricket Club Won By 66 runs

Match report A beautiful afternoon at Berkhamsted.
A valuable toss won, Andy and Jack put on 65 for the 2nd wicket and were nicely placed at 80-2 after 13 overs. A mid innings stumble and Saints were suddenly 105-5. Andrew Melling came in on a hat-trick ball and set about a rebuild with Andy and a partnership of 75 ensured Saints were left in a strong position. Andrew went on to hit his first ever 50, including a first ever 6!
Everyone bowled well, and were well supported by the field. Berkhamsted were always behind the asking rate, and wickets came as the pressure built.
Pick of the bowlers were Michael 6-4-2 (his first game since last summer), and Dave 4-18-3,

A great friendly played in a great spirit - everyone got a bat and a bowl and another victory for Sun 2s.

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 4b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
14
206

(39.3 overs)
    
Andrew Knill-Jones Caught  69 8
Ben Hicks Stumped  2
Jack Ypey Caught  37 6
Orangzeb Shaikh Caught  9 1
Michael Roche Bowled  3 1
David Ashton Bowled  0
Andrew Melling Caught  52 7 1 1
Tom Szczech Caught  5
Tom Townend Caught  8 1
Ciaran Walsh Bowled  2
Jeetendra Seera Not Out  0

Berkhamsted Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pratt8.0143314.335.37
Costelloe7.412755.403.52
Todd4.001929.504.75

Berkhamsted Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 18w 4b  
for 7 wickets
25
140 (40.0 overs)
     
Maclion Caught  55
Todd Bowled  0
brown Bowled  39
Bickendike Caught  4
Hinchcliffe Bowled  7
Lewis Bowled  10
Hunter Bowled  0
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Roche6.03422.000.67
Ben Hicks5.001600.003.20
Tom Townend 5.011100.002.20
Tom Szczech5.0034134.006.80
Orangzeb Shaikh4.001500.003.75
Jack Ypey4.001700.004.25
Ciaran Walsh2.001200.006.00
Andrew Melling3.01900.003.00
David Ashton4.001836.004.50
Andrew Knill-Jones2.02010.000.00