Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI v Flitwick II on Sat 18 Jul 2015 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won

Match report On a sunny day and a decent looking wicket, Saints won the toss and elected to bat. At 43-3, the decision looked a dubious one but a 4th wicket partnership of 100 between Michael Goodfellow (78) and Uttam Vijender (41) led the recovery to a score of 186-8.

The best bowling performance of the season followed and the previously unbeaten Flitwick were bowled out for just 123, despite four dropped catches! All bowlers bowled with excellent discipline and the pick of the bowlers were Amit Rajani with 3-24, Vijender with 2-11 and Ben Carroll with 2-15.

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b 4lb 
for 8 wickets
12
186

(53.0 overs)
    
Sam Kindlen b Peters 2
Matthew Ingham b Bailey 18 1
Michael Goodfellow ct Bailey 78 11
Ruan Erasmus lbw Bailey 4 1
Uttam Vijender b Pateman 41 4
Chris Hodges b Ellis 0
Amit Rajani Run out  17 2
James Rosson Run out  12
Ben Hicks Not Out  2
James Dempsey Not Out  0
Ben Carroll  

Flitwick II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Peters10.0136136.003.60
Bailey15.0252317.333.47
Ellis15.0737137.002.47
Pateman9.0231131.003.44
Davis4.002100.005.25

Flitwick II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 12b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
26
123 (43.4 overs)
     
P Gurney ct Carroll 2
M Bodo ct Rajani 10
S Davies ct Dempsey 2
T Pitkin ct Vijender 1
D Moxon b Rajani 12
S Chauhan b Rajani 1
S Taton lbw Vijender 0
L Peters b Hicks 38
M Ellis b Erasmus 9
M Pateman Not Out  12
R Bailey ct Carroll 10

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Carroll5.411527.502.65
James Dempsey10.0325125.002.50
Uttam Vijender9.041125.501.22
Amit Rajani9.032538.332.78
Ruan Erasmus4.0123123.005.75
Ben Hicks4.02515.001.25
Sam Kindlen2.00600.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Barry Atkinson
  • Scorer :
    All of us