Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club U19 T20 v Shenley on Tue 11 Aug 2015 at 6pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report A brilliant match, with both teams playing an exciting style of cricket, whilst also playing the game in the right spirit.

Shenley won the toss and elected the to field first. Mark Telkman played an uncharacteristic attacking innings of 36, and was well supported by Ben Hicks (17). Ryan O'Neill made a very good 24, and some late hitting from Jack Ypey helped St Albans up to a competitive 120-6 off their 20 overs.

Shenley got off to a flying start, and were 41-2 off 3 overs. However, tight bowling from Telkman, Ypey and Hicks helped slow Shenley. St Albans continued continued to take wickets, but Shenley's Chohan kept them in contemption with some clean hitting. Despite some very good death bowling from Dempsey and O'Neill, Shenley won off the final ball to end a great game of cricket.

The wet conditions made fielding very difficult, yet both teams set high standards in the field. A special mention should go to Hicks' one-handed mid-air effort on the boundary, and Telkman's stunning catch in the dark at extra cover.

St Albans Cricket Club U19 T20 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 8w 5lb 
for 6 wickets
18
120

(20.0 overs)
    
Mark Telkman Caught  36 4 1 1
Ben Hicks Caught  17 1
Ryan O'Neill Bowled  24 3
Charlie Parkinson Lbw  4
Ted Cook Run out  0
Jack Ypey Caught  13 2
Matt Wright Not Out  3
Tom Szczech  
Hassan Salahin  
Joseph Clouting  
James Dempsey  

Shenley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harris3.001700.005.67
Benson4.0019119.004.75
Thompson4.0020120.005.00
Khan4.0013113.003.25
Chohan3.0023211.507.67
Mahalinghan2.002400.0012.00

Shenley Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 23w 6b  
for 8 wickets
33
121 (20.0 overs)
     
N.Kanabar b Telkman 8 2
J.Malkan b Clouting 0
L.Mahalinghan b Telkman 16 3
M.Chohan Not Out  38
P.Sidwell b Hicks 0
A.Thompson lbw Ypey 1
W.Thompson ct Parkinson b O'Neill 14 1
W.Holland ct Telkman b O'Neill 2
J.Benson run out (Cook) 2
M.Khan Not Out  5 1
   

St Albans Cricket Club U19 T20 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joseph Clouting2.0034134.0017.00
Mark Telkman4.011427.003.50
Jack Ypey4.0016116.004.00
Ben Hicks4.0017117.004.25
Charlie Parkinson1.00300.003.00
James Dempsey3.0021121.007.00
Ryan O'Neill2.00924.504.50

  • Umpire :
    tbc
  • Scorer :
    tbc