Scorecard

Luton Town & Indians IV v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report The IIIs recorded a second successive commanding victory, over Luton Town and Indians.

A strong Saints lineup faced a depleted Luton side and chose to control the game by electing to bowl first on a damp wicket that promised plenty for the bowlers. Hay and the returning Everdell restrained the local openers early on, as they crept to an opening stand of 43, as Telkman - also returning - made the initial breakthrough, to a sharp catch by Eames close in.

The score had moved on to 81 before an eventful few overs put Saints well ahead. Walker and then Telkman took wickets off successive deliveries - four wickets in a row, a team double hattrick, outdoing the previous week’s team hattrick, though neither individual could convert into a personal hattrick. After a few more stumbles, Luton were left at 84-8.

Number 6 Patel was able to eke out some 32 runs, in partnership with the tail, as Saints lost their control a little. In the end, the hosts reached a total of 121. Telkman chimed in with 4/26 while Walker finished with a fortunate 5/20, but in truth bowling honours belonged to the wicketless Hay. Decent catching supported the bowlers.

The skipper expressed his tea time anxiety over the late flurry of runs lifting the score to some kind of credibility. But when Karunanayake and Ahmed joined forces, Eames’ nerves were, if not erased - for the running between wickets left much to be desired - at least eased. Karunanayake looked as solid as ever, while Ahmed was quick to dispatch anything short to the leg side boundary. Against a young bowling attack, the partnership made good headway, though for the second time in the season Harsha fell just short of a half century when he smashed a full toss straight to mid-wicket. Nav stood firm to reach his 50, and brought up the winning runs with another boundary. On a wicket with more spice than a Brick Lane curry house, these two batsmen offered a compelling partnership that nullified the pitch's threat.

A comfortable 7 wicket victory to keep the skipper happy and aspirations positive. Well done all.

Luton Town & Indians IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 9b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
19
121 (42.4 overs)
     
Shirley ct  Eames b Telkman 13
Patel ct  Eames b Telkman 24
Raghi lbw  b Telkman 6
Dalvi ct  Saunders b Walker 25
Trivedi ct  Ahmed b Walker 0
Patel ct  Hay b Walker 32
Karavadara ct  Ahmed b Telkman 0
Patel Jr. b  Walker 1
Singh, A. run out  Saunders/Knill-Jones 0
Singh, S. lbw  b Walker 1
Nawaz Not Out  1

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christian Hay13.033400.002.62
James Everdell6.021700.002.83
Jamie Telkman13.062446.001.85
Andrew Walker8.442054.002.31
Harsha Karunanayake2.011200.006.00

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12w 2lb 
for 3 wickets
14
123

(33.0 overs)
    
Harsha Karunanayake ct  Patel b Trivedi 45 4
Harry Saunders ct  - b S. Singh 2 1 1
Naveed Ahmed Not Out  55 11 2
Zach West ct  Shirley b Trivedi 4
Andrew Knill-Jones Not Out  2 1
Jamie Telkman  
James Everdell  
Andrew Walker  
Michael Eames   2
Steve Ferguson  
Christian Hay   1

Luton Town & Indians IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Patel4.011000.002.50
S.Singh7.0115115.002.14
Dalvi3.00700.002.33
Patel Jr.6.002500.004.17
Nawaz1.001100.0011.00
Rayli5.011800.003.60
A.Singh5.002600.005.20
Trivedi2.00924.504.50

  • Umpire :
    From the XI
  • Scorer :
    From the XI
 
Photos and video of Luton Town & Indians IV v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 13:00

18/06/2016 - Luton Town & Indians IV vs St Albans III - Luton Town innings

18/06/2016 - Luton Town & Indians IV vs St Albans III - St Albans innings