Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Preston I on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won By 2 wickets

Match report Richard O'Toole, making a return to the First XI after three years due to an injury to Mbeks Mabuza, proved to be the match winner and a match against Preston of many twists and turns. His unbeaten 37 in a partnership of 49 with Michael Grossett won a low scoring game at Clarence Park by 2 wickets.

The precursor was an all to familiar batting collapse which saw the top four out for 29 and four later wickets fall for 21 after a fightback by Max Capaldi & Matt Howeson. They added 49 for the fifth wicket in 14 overs before Capaldi was run out and Howeson bowled for 29. At 99 for 8 but with plenty of overs remaining, O'Toole and Grossett batted in different styles; the former the aggressor with the latter more cautious in seeing off the two slow bowlers who caused most of the earlier problems.

Earlier, after winning the toss, Preston looked set for a score close to 200 on dry pitch. At 66 for 1 Simon White, who picked up 5 wickets in the fixture at Preston in May, removed the middle order taking for 4 for 24. Tom O'Toole picked up a maiden 1st XI wicket. Kenna batted with intent for his 46 but after Hearne departed the tail was quickly removed by Jacob Winfield (2 for 17) and Max Capaldi (1 for 16)

The win leaves Saints seventh but within a win of fifth place. A trip to league leaders, Bishop's Stortford 2's, awaits this Saturday.

Preston I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
14
147 (48.5 overs)
     
Jack Stevens b  M Grossett 0 7 7 0
Jack Morecroft b  S White 23 99 83 3 27.71
Peter Murrell b  S White 35 81 68 4 51.47
Daniel Plumb ct  R O'Toole b S White 9 27 21 1 42.86
Ben Hill lbw  S White 0 1 1 0
Blake Mills b  T O'Toole 1 12 9 11.11
Warren Hearne run out  (M Grossett) 16 41 28 3 57.14
Liam Kenna b  J Winfield 46 62 58 5 79.31
Max Anderson b  M Capaldi 0 2 2 0
Louis Harrington-Smith lbw  J Winfield 2 16 19 10.53
Mark Waters Not Out  1 3 1 100

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jacob Winfield7.511728.502.17
Michael Grossett8.0220120.002.50
Daniel Rosson11.024100.003.73
Simon White9.032446.002.67
Tom O'Toole6.0222122.003.67
Max Capaldi7.0116116.002.29

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 3b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
11
148

(45.0 overs)
    
Simon White lbw  M Anderson 1 3 6 16.67
Jonny Hall lbw  M Anderson 3 13 9 33.33
Sandipan Chanda ct  B Mills b P Murrell 18 20 21 4 85.71
Tom O'Toole lbw  P Murrell 0 15 14 0
Max Capaldi run out  () 21 42 38 4 55.26
Matt Howeson b  J Stevens 29 57 60 4 48.33
Phil Caley ct  B Hill b P Murrell 14 39 31 1 45.16
Jacob Winfield b  B Mills 2 14 13 15.38
Richard O'Toole Not Out  37 44 42 4 88.10 1
Michael Grossett Not Out  12 39 36 1 33.33 1
Daniel Rosson  

Preston I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mark Waters3.001200.004.00
Max Anderson15.0538219.002.53
Peter Murrell15.0251317.003.40
Jack Stevens5.01919.001.80
Blake Mills7.0029129.004.14

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Chris Mountain