Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI v Preston II on Sat 06 May 2017 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won 35 runs

Match report As usual lost the toss and we were put to bat. Had a solid start as we were 53-1 in 14 overs. But then 4 quick wickets and we ended up 95-5. But then the brilliant partnership between Naveed Ahmed (92 no) and Richard O'Toole (84) helped Saints to end up on 250. Job half done and then Charlie Smith picked up the first scalp with good tight bowling and then a stupendous catch from James Rosson saw Preston lose both the openers. After that Saints kept the pressure on and never let the game drift. Both Ben's (Adshead & McInnes) bowled splendidly and in the end we won by 35 runs.
Good team performance so lets keep this going.
Well batted-Nav & Richard
Well bowled - Both the Ben
Good catch Jimmy

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
250

(50.0 overs)
    
Amit Rajani lbw 0 0
Ben McInnes  
Ashish Dean Caught  1
Naveed Ahmed Not Out  93 5 1
Uttam Vijender Not Out  5
James Rosson Caught  8 1
Benjamin (Ben) Adshead Bowled  0
Richard O'Toole Caught  84 9 2
Stuart Murray Caught  24 3
Charles Smith  
Syed Kibria Bowled  8 1

Preston II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Preston II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
214 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charles Smith8.0324124.003.00
Uttam Vijender6.003800.006.33
Amit Rajani10.0143143.004.30
Benjamin (Ben) Adshead7.0120120.002.86
Ben McInnes10.0037218.503.70
Ashish Dean9.0145145.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Barry
  • Scorer :