Scorecard

Flitwick III v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 13:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Another stellar performance from the 3s was not quite enough to attain victory, instead forced to settle for a draw against one of the league's leading teams, Flitwick.

On a warm afternoon, the team travelled north to Harlington, the summer-busy M1 necessitating a delayed start.

Telkman won the toss and so Saints batted first on a grassy deck, neither side knowing how it would play, the home side forced to host their fixture away from their usual venue. Dean (28) and Moksudul (20) opened up with a half century partnership but then three wickets fell, Qamar’s induckers swinging the balance. This brought together Rosson and Baylis, and they accumulated runs on what was proving to be a slow wicket.

Recognising this, Flitwick deployed some of the slowest bowling possible. Responsible batting kept the runs coming with risks avoided in the main. Much credit must go to the host’s fielding, saving numerous runs on a difficult outfield. Likewise the bowling never wilted under the sun. However Rosson’s 45 and Baylis’s 83 saw Saints to a very decent total, capped off by some speedy running at the end, as Saints finished on 225. For the second week in a row, Baylis reached the 80s, another quality knock, and invaluable to his team.

Saints chose to start with the old ball, but Flitwick were able to make the most of it. With the new ball taken, Dan Baylis bowled an.impressive spell to beat the bat frequently, and claimed the opening wicket, well caught by Moksudul. Summerfield was scoring quickly at one end, harsh on anything on the wrong length, and Flitwick were looking good, the score sitting on 128/1 after 27 overs.

The skipper had a range of bowling options available and found the combination of Moksudul and Murphy yielded best results. Moksudul took two important wickets, courtesy of fine catches by Rosson and McKinlay. Bowling down the hill, Murphy was starting to get some turn with his off breaks and runs started to dry up. Perhaps feeling that pressure, Summerfield got a little loose to go caught behind off Murphy, having struck 76.

In the space of half a dozen overs the game had turned around. Could Saints pick up the remaining wickets as the overs ticked down? With Murphy on top it appeared for a while that a victory was at hand, but the tail held their own and St Albans had to settle for another one-wicket-from-victory draw. Murphy, continuing his good progress in the 3s, closed with the fine figures of 5/23 from 12 overs.

Once again the skipper was able to praise his team’s all round effort, 19 points earned on the day, and further progress up the league table. Keep up the good work, 3s.

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 13w 9lb 
for 7 wickets
24
225

(53.0 overs)
    
Moksudul Islam b R.Wing 20 3 1
Ashish Dean b Qamar 28 4
Jithin Sasi lbw Qamar 7 1
James Rosson b Woodcock 45 6 1 2 1
Richard Baylis ct - b Kennard 83 9
Ian McKinlay ct Wing 1 1
Alfie Button Run out  9
Jamie Telkman Not Out  7
Dan Baylis Not Out  1
Adam Murphy   1
Andrew Walker  

Flitwick III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R.Wing14.0234217.002.43
N.Wing10.004600.004.60
Kennard9.0055155.006.11
Qamar11.0428214.002.55
Malkani3.002300.007.67
Woodcock6.0032132.005.33

Flitwick III Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 1b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
10
183 (47.0 overs)
     
Woodcock ct Islam b Baylis 26
Summerfield ct Rosson b Murphy 76
Malkani ct Rosson b Islam 24
Edwards ct McKinlay b Islam 5
Godfrey lbw b Murphy 0
Warren st Rosson b Murphy 8
Coyne lbw b Dean 24
Kennard lbw b Murphy 0
Wing ct & b Murphy 0
Qamar Not Out  6
Wing Not Out  4

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Murphy12.022354.601.92
Andrew Walker6.013300.005.50
Dan Baylis6.0132132.005.33
Alfie Button7.002900.004.14
Ashish Dean8.0031131.003.87
Jamie Telkman3.001600.005.33
Moksudul Islam 5.001427.002.80

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :
    TBC
 
Photos and video of Flitwick III v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 13:00

8/7/2017 - Flitwick III v St Albans III - Flitwick scorecard

8/7/2017 - Flitwick III v St Albans III - St Albans scorecard