Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Edgeware CC on Sun 09 Jul 2017 at 2pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report A lovely summer Sunday afternoon at CP for the Sunday 2nd XI’s most recent friendly. St Albans watched the opposition performing hour-long fielding drills in preparation for the forthcoming match, in sharp contrast to the Sunday regulars who lounged on chairs with ice creams in hand. The skipper skilfully wins the toss and opts to bat first.
Lowe and Islam stepped out to open the batting; Islam started with a straight four and was soon caught behind. Lowe (35) and Dean (14) built a solid platform and were going well at over 6 an over after 10 overs. Hugo Thomas followed with a useful cameo of 15, before Thomas was given a questionable LBW from his teammate. At 100 for 2 in the 20th over St Albans looked set for a big score. Ahmed (35) looked well-set, but unfortunately a potentially huge innings was cut short by another catch from the frustratingly safe-handed keeper. A mix of good bowling and poor shot selection then reduced St Albans’ middle order in familiar style. Murphy (10) was cut short after a promising start. Walsh abandoned his usual definitive trademark leg-sweep style by and played some forward defensive shots before being bowled on 9, leaving Milton stranded on 5. A total of 164 looked about 50 runs short on the good batting track.
St Albans strode out confidently after a sumptuous tea determined to defend their total. The innings started off hopefully, as the opposing batsmen struggled against the pace of openers Salahin and Islam. After five overs, however, the batsmen began to take advantage of the pace and started scoring swiftly. Some missed opportunities didn’t quite go to hand, much to the frustration of the bowlers, until Islam bowled the dangerous Nagul. Spurred on by the long-overdue wicket, Saints brought on Murphy and Milton to take pace off the ball, temporarily stalling the flow of runs and picking up one wicket; Ahmed making a spectacular one-handed diving catch at first slip; very much showing the club how it should be done. Haseeb and Dean bowled well but by this stage the chase was nearly over. Walsh closed the innings, but couldn’t prevent the batsmen from securing the final runs to take the match. A well-deserved win for Edgeware, and a spectacular effort from all St Albans players. Notable performances go to Lowe and Ahmed with the bat, and Ahmed for his dive and one-handed catch at first slip.

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 14w 1b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
22
165

(36.0 overs)
    
Ed Lowe Bowled  35 7
Moksudul Islam Caught  5 1
Ashish Dean Caught  14
Hugo Thomas Lbw  15 3
Naveed Ahmed Caught  35 6 1
Andrew Knill-Jones Bowled  7 1
Abdul Haseeb Caught  0
Adam Murphy Bowled  10 2 1
Kevin Milton Not Out  5
Hassan Salahin Bowled  2
Ciaran Walsh Bowled  9 2

Edgeware CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Edgeware CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 2b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
10
167 (30.0 overs)
     
Hosty b b Haseeb 56
Nagul b b Islam 24
Sunny ct ct Naveed b Murphy 5
Aakash ct ct Adam b Milton 36
Jude Not Out  0
Saj Not Out  8
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hassan Salahin4.001900.004.75
Moksudul Islam 5.0018118.003.60
Adam Murphy6.0048148.008.00
Kevin Milton6.0030130.005.00
Ashish Dean4.001600.004.00
Abdul Haseeb4.0021121.005.25
Ciaran Walsh2.001500.007.50