Scorecard

Ware I v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 26 runs

Match report Off the back of a first win of the season, St Albans IIIs travelled to Widford to take on Ware, hoping for more success.

Having won the toss - condemning the opposition's leader to five successive lost tosses - St Albans chose to field first on a wicket that looked better than seen at Ware in previous years.

Opening the bowling, Price and Walker kept things tight, with the pitch revealing a few gremlins and its very spongey nature. A first wicket fell with the score on 20, Walker concluding an economical opening spell of 6/4/2/1. Ware were starting to find their stride, finding the boundary whenever they were offered a loose delivery. Telkman, back at the bowling crease for the first time this season, then precipitated a controversial moment, apparently bowling Meakin with a big turner. However in the flurry of activity at the stumps - bat, ball and keeper's gloves all there - the standing umpire remained uncertain about the cause of the bails falling and so adjudicated in the batsman's favour. That allowed Meakin to carry on, top scoring for his team with 48. Around his workmanlike knock were two 30s and a pair of 20s in a solid team effort that took the hosts to 198. Telkman, Price and Winfield all toiled hard with the ball.

Saints never gave up but perhaps conceded a few too many runs. Mention must be made of a few self-effacing comic moments from the fielding effort: Firstly, we saw Huzefa, valiantly trying to get to a catch that always looked likely to elude him, tangling in his own feet to end up sprawled on the turf. Not much later, Ferguson, being shuffled around the field, admitted to the skipper that he could "drop them anywhere" - and then proceeded to fulfil his prophecy by spilling a tough catch at square leg and another in the gully. Finally, Macca's visit to the bowling crease - he'd been suggestively loosening up all day - yielded an embarrassing double bouncer. He did, however, recover from this to yield the day's best figures, 3/27. In each case, there was no lack of effort or desire, but there was unquestionably an air of village cricket in the unfortunate results.

Tea was well received, and Telkman and Ferguson headed out to chase down the target of 199. Ferguson, again looking in good nick, once more missed a straight one. Thomas joined Telkman with the score already a perilous 3/44, well behind the asking rate. After an all-too-brief recovery, another sequence of wickets fell, with the batters lamenting their own part in their downfall rather than lauding anything special in the bowling. Though all of this, Telkman had stayed solid, seeking a partner as wickets fell at the other end. In number 10, Winfield, he found a more sensible ally. The score of 103 for 8 put Saints all but out of the running, however Telkman and Winfield were able to nullify everything that the varied Ware attack threw at them (pun intended). Bonus points became the name of the game for Saints, and from the score of 115, each 15 run notch added another batting point. Telkman and Winfield were still knocking the runs around in the 50th over, having added 69, when - searching for 3 runs that would yield another bonus - Telkman selflessly holed out to long on on the final ball of the 50th over. His durable innings of 63 was very much something that Saints should have been able to work around, and a fine knock stretching across 50 overs. Only Winfield's sensible 28 not out offered the necessary support.

So another defeat, by 26 runs, but no shame in this one. As usual, what-might-have-beens clouded the result, but Saints will be keen to do a little better next time, as they face up to second placed Greenwood Park.

Ware I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
12
198 (50.0 overs)
     
Parker run out  Winfield/Thomas 30 3
Dinnes ct  Thomas b Walker 8 1
Price b  Telkman 37 7
Meakin b  McKinlay 48 5
McMurdie ct  b McKinlay 20 3
Gilewicz Not Out  29 3 1
Compton b  McKinlay 5 1
Dinnes Not Out  9
Perrett  
Compton  
Devonshire  

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amy Price8.013600.004.50
Andrew Walker10.0515115.001.50
David Ashton5.002600.005.20
Mark Telkman10.0229129.002.90
Tim Winfield10.013900.003.90
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe2.001600.008.00
Ian McKinlay5.002739.005.40

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 9b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
23
172

(50.0 overs)
    
Mark Telkman ct  - b Meakin 63 6
Steve Ferguson b  Price 11 2
George Gemmill ct  Price 8 2
Huzefa Kanchwala ct  - b Perrett 4 1
Hugo Thomas ct  - b Gilewicz 13 2 1 1
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe b  Dinnes 2
Ian McKinlay ct  - b Dinnes 2
Amy Price b  Compton 0
Andrew Walker b  Gilewica 10 1
Tim Winfield Not Out  28 3 1
David Ashton  

Ware I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Price10.0231215.503.10
Meakin10.0320120.002.00
Perrett6.0119119.003.17
Dinnes10.0140220.004.00
Gilewicz5.011628.003.20
Compton5.0026126.005.20
Devonshire4.001300.003.25
 
Photos and video of Ware I v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1pm

16/6/2018, Ware I v St Albans III - St Albans innings

16/6/2018, Ware I v St Albans III - Ware innings