Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Totteridge Millhillians II on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Caveat: this was done without a scorecard to hand so the numbers are somewhat imprecise. Again, thank you to Sara Kendal for starting off the scoring for the second week in a row!

Skipper Capaldi returned from a 3-week burger fest in the United States to again win the toss and elect to bat in the heat at Clarence Park. St Albans’ innings began in pretty bizarre fashion, Hounslow claiming sun-induced blindness, eventually retiring hurt after Coulman’s encouragement. White’s excellent batting form was interrupted by a controversial L.B.W. decision, before Armitage and Regan also followed cheaply. Having regained his sight, Hounslow returned to the crease and put together a patient partnership with the standout batsman Coulman, who made 62.

Despite both openers falling in quick succession, Murray and Capaldi’s partnership offered signs of encouragement, including some surprisingly good running between the wickets. This left the game somewhat in the balance; St Albans had wickets in hand and a good final 10 overs would offer great momentum, but they were suffering from a sluggish run rate. Unfortunately, wickets fell regularly, including Murray and Winfield both getting out to what can only be described as slow (notice the lack of ‘er’ there) balls, the former’s possibly even yorking the stumps on the second bounce. Losing their last five wickets for 20, the 1st XI posted a defendable but sub-par 176.

It was a whirlwind start to Totteridge Milhillians’ response, the first over going for 8 runs but with White picking up the crucial wicket of their overseas batsman. After an uncharacteristically expensive over from Vijender, Regan was introduced to the attack in just the fourth over and took 2 in 2, both bowled. At 34-3 off 4 St Albans were probably a little confused but certainly positive about their chances. The game seemed to be slipping away with the 4th wicket partnership of nearly 100, before being sparked into life with both set batsmen being dismissed by the rejuvenated Telkman, leaving the score at 134-5.

However, it was not to be, as the heavy hitting (read: pretty ugly slogging) 6th wicket partnership carried Totteridge to victory. Although a sadly unheard big snick behind at 5 down left St Albans wondering what could have been, the lack of support for Oli’s innings must loom large as the 1st XI fell to their fourth consecutive loss.

They welcome high-flyers Hitchin to Clarence next weekend as they look to get out of the rut. They will do so without 1st XI regular Winfield as he embarks to Ayia Napa this week, so good
luck to the young man and we hope he can fit a net (or two) in whilst he’s away.

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
21w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
29
176

(48.5 overs)
    
Adam Hounslow Caught  19 66 1 28.79
Oliver Coulman Caught  62 110 8 56.36
Simon White Lbw  21 30 3 70.0
Jonny Armitage Bowled  0 1 0
Jamie Regan Lbw  2 11 18.18
Stuart Murray Bowled  10 20 50.0
Max Capaldi Caught  17 24 70.83
Jacob Winfield Lbw  10 15 2 66.67
Mark Telkman Run out  0 5 0
Uttam Vijender Bowled  3 6 50.0
Harry Kendal Not Out  2 4 50.0 2 1

Totteridge Millhillians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Totteridge Millhillians II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 1b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
17
178 (30.4 overs)
     
  Caught  8 4 2 200
  Bowled  4 4 100
  Stumped  78 80 12 97.50
  Bowled  0 1 0
  Caught  35 50 5 70.0
  Not Out  12 22 2 54.55
  Not Out  26 15 6 173.33
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon White6.0027127.004.50
Uttam Vijender1.001800.0018.00
Jamie Regan6.4042221.006.30
Mark Telkman10.0141220.504.10
Max Capaldi4.003000.007.50
Jacob Winfield3.001700.005.67