Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Northwood I on Sat 21 Jul 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report After another week of belting sunshine and expecting another Clarence dustbowl and a crucial toss. However, upon turning up to the game the square was lush and the incredibly grassy and damp wicket took a while to locate on the square. Capaldi lost his first toss of the season and Northwood elected to have a bat.

The Northwood openers looked in fine touch hitting the ball crisply to the boundary multiple times in an opening stand worth 76. The introduction of spin in Telkman (2-21) saw the first breakthrough getting on to turn and bowl one of the openers round his legs. Telkman also snagged the other opener enduring a loose shot after he had bought up his 50. Northwood rebuilt again with a partnership of 77, benefiting from a couple of simple catches, saw St Albans not take another wicket until 43rd over. At this point the returning White (4-54) ripped through the middle order including getting the impressive overseas out. Despite this a flurry of boundaries towards the end saw Northwood get to an over par 266.

St Albans started the innings with the benefit of 5 penalty runs due to a Northwood players misdemeanours in the first innings. For the third week in a row a one hundred run partnership was put on for the first wicket. Hownslow was first to go for 40 to a diving catch at midwicket and a couple of overs later the other opener Capaldi went for 56. When White and Coulman departed quickly St Albans had lost 4-35 and the famous St Albans collapse looked on.

However, Regan and Goddard put on 56 runs for the 5th wicket quelling some nervousness on the side. Both rotated the strike efficiently and put the bad ball away well. When Goddard was out to an agricultural swipe St Albans still needed 62 off 8 overs.

From this point onwards it was the 16 year old Jamie Regan show hitting 56 of the 62 runs required. Some credit must go to Howserunning testing his lungs at the other end to give Regan so much of the strike. Regan played exquisite text book drives and looked at ease skipping down the wicket pummelling a large six from the left arm spinner. Regan finished the game with a lofted straight four and next ball an even crisper lofted straight six to wild side-line celebrations. Regan finished on 99* and will left to rue running one short last couple of overs. This should not detract from what was one of the best innings to grace Clarence park in recent years and by such a young talented individual.

This makes it 3 from 3 and St Albans will look to keep this form going with a trip to basement side Bishops Stortford.

Northwood I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 4b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
28
266 (50.0 overs)
     
Raveen ct  Telkman 64
Reeve b  Telkman 20
Walcott lbw  White 48
Patel ct  White 73
Gairola ct  White 1
Noach st  White 8
Eddons ct  Rosson 0
Sharma Not Out  17
Madhavan Not Out  7
Laxton  
A.N.Other  

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jacob Winfield10.014400.004.40
Simon White10.0154413.505.40
Mark Telkman10.0121210.502.10
Daniel Rosson10.0084184.008.40
Max Capaldi10.005600.005.60

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
17
269

(48.4 overs)
    
Max Capaldi ct  Eddon 56 7
Adam Hounslow ct  Eddon 40 3
Simon White ct  Patel 10 1
Oliver Coulman lbw  Eddon 11 1
Jamie Regan Not Out  99 7 2 1
Robert Goddard st  Patel 24 2
Matt Howeson Not Out  7 1
Sandipan Chanda   1 1
Jacob Winfield  
Mark Telkman   1
Daniel Rosson  

Northwood I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Raveen7.405000.006.52
Gairola10.006400.006.40
Madhaven4.002700.006.75
Patel10.0127213.502.70
Eddon10.0146315.334.60
Sharma7.004300.006.14