Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Preston I on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report The first team made in six wins on the bounce with a fine win over Preston and must wonder what they were doing for the four games in that they lost in the middle part of the season as without this they would have been serious promotion contenders.

After the rain in the week the Clarence pitch was expectedly green and damp and when Preston won the toss they unexpectedly decided to bat.

Preston found the St Albans openers in the same form which dismantled Holtwhites the week before. Whites 8 over opening burst only let eleven runs go and got the important wicket of the Australian overseas caught well by Regan. At the other end Telkman was accurate making the batsman play at everything with the odd one really gripping and bouncing. Bowling 10 straight Telkman took 2-27 to really turn the screw on Preston.

The introduction of Regan into the attack bought an immediate wicket as he was able to unsettle the batsman with his height causing uneven bounce on the drying pitch. His first 5 overs only let 6 runs go. At the half way stage Preston were 55-4 and St Albans were looking to restrict Preston to under 150.

The innings was held together by Pluna who scored a well constructed 55. Capaldi bowled tightly at the end slowing Preston’s momentum with 3 wickets but again sloppy fielding allowed Preston to get up to 175 which was probably 30 more than what it should have been.

St Albans started off their chase in a similar vein to how their innings started the week before. 26-3 and then 47-5 left a lot of rebuilding to do in the middle and lower order. This rebuilding came in the form of Otoole and Chanda. Knocking the ball around the field they both ran well putting fielders under pressure. Chanda as he got more comfortable at the crease opened his shoulders hitting two delightful sixes over extra cover. They put on 71 runs before Chanda perished edging on behind and then Otoole was caught at the crease by the economical Anderson who took 1-7 from his 10 overs.

This left 50 to win when Kendal and Caley started their partnership as the rain started to fall. Kendal worked the ball into gaps picking up the one’s and two’s while Caley at the other end decided that the long handle would be the most effective. With the rain becoming heavier by the over St Albans were well behind the rate but the umpires didn’t once consider coming off. Caley’s bludgeoning and Kendal’s nudging got St Albans over the line and was finished with a Caley maximum.

Another great team effort leaving a very outside chance of promotion should St Albans manage to win the last three games of the season.

Preston I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 5b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
28
175 (50.0 overs)
     
Balcombe ct  White 0
Hearn ct  Telkman 7
Hill b  Telkman 17
Baldwin ct  Regan 11
Pluna ct  Capaldi 55
Morecroft b  O'Toole 21
Marrell ct  Capaldi 12
Anderson b  Capaldi 3
Fleckney Not Out  12
Morecroft Not Out  9
Walker  

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon White10.0336136.003.60
Mark Telkman10.0327213.502.70
Jamie Regan10.0333133.003.30
Uttam Vijender8.012700.003.38
Tom O'Toole6.0025125.004.17
Max Capaldi6.001936.333.17

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w 1b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
14
178

(48.3 overs)
    
Max Capaldi ct  Walker 15 14 17 3 88.24
Adam Hounslow ct  Walker 1 22 14 7.14
Simon White ct  Walker 5 21 22 22.73
Oliver Coulman lbw  Marrell 7 35 34 1 20.59
Jamie Regan ct  Marrell 13 16 17 2 76.47 2
Tom O'Toole lbw  Anderson 26 71 45 1 57.78 1
Sandipan Chanda ct  Balcombe 42 51 55 3 2 76.36
Harry Kendal Not Out  22 42 34 64.71 1
Phil Caley Not Out  34 29 21 3 1 161.90 1
Uttam Vijender  
Mark Telkman  

Preston I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Walker9.3052317.335.47
Anderson10.07717.000.70
Flackney10.003000.003.00
Marrell10.0130215.003.00
Balcombe8.004300.005.37
Baldwin1.001400.0014.00