Scorecard

Watford Town II v St Albans Cricket Club 2XI on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost 40 runs rain affected

Match report Saints arrived at Watford Town in search of a win which would put them in pole position for promotion ahead of the end of season run in. Skipper Rajani won the toss and elected to bowl on a damp wicket. Saints bowled well up front with Adshead and Dean both bowling good areas but with no reward. Shortly after Adshead received some interesting chat from the boundary from some of the Watford faithful, Saints were rewarded with the wickets of both of the openers. Tight spells from Seagrave, O'Toole and Rajani claimed the middle order and all of a sudden Watford found themselves 145-6 and saints were on top. Poor ground fielding and dropped catches allowed the Watford number 7 to cash in and hit the saints attack all over the ground, ultimately helping them end on 243-9 off of their 50 overs.

Saints came out in pursuit of their target with openers Murray and Rudlin both trying to get saints off to a quick start.
Unfortunately neither of them managed to make a score and it was Martin and Seagrave who joined forces at the crease. After both batsmen had become settled at the pitch, St Albans had set themselves a solid platform for victory with plenty of batting left to come. And then the rain decided to come into play for Watford, ultimately crushing any chance of a st albans win.

Watford were victorious on run rate in the end. The days real winners however had to be the two figures of Adam Murphy and skipper Amit Rajani who provided entertainment for players from both sides after taking dives Neymar would have been proud of on the covers at Watford, which capped off the day for the 2s.

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
82

(25.0 overs)
    
Stuart Murray Caught  5
Andy Rudlin Bowled  2
Michael Martin Not Out  47
Harry Seagrave Not Out  21
Ashish Dean  
James Rosson  
Amit Rajani  
Naveed Ahmed  
Richard O'Toole  
Adam Murphy  
Benjamin (Ben) Adshead  

Watford Town II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Watford Town II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
243 (50.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Benjamin (Ben) Adshead8.013300.004.13
Ashish Dean10.005600.005.60
Harry Seagrave10.0049316.334.90
Amit Rajani10.0238219.003.80
Adam Murphy3.002000.006.67
Richard O'Toole9.0047315.675.22

  • Umpire :
    Macca
  • Scorer :