Scorecard

Ickenham CC v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 10 Jun 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 4 wickets

Match report “I’m still in Essex tonight and I could do without cricket … Is there anyone that wants a game today?” is the text that no Sunday skipper ever wants to receive but it was the one sent by the once-promising Jimmy Rosson on Sunday morning. Being a male Rosson, Jimmy was unable to drive and stuck in Essex, so St Albans were down to 10. After unsuccessfully badgering some U-15s to play at Sunday morning nets (I agree with Colin Graves, kids just don’t like cricket anymore), now full-time scorer Hall stepped up to the played to play – somewhat unfortunately for St Albans given his unquestionably negative impact on the game.

Stuart Murray fortunately won the toss in Hall’s absence, but the innings didn’t begin ideally, largely due to the impressive opening bowlers, leaving St Albans 26-3 off 7 overs. Hounslow, supposedly playing only his second ever Sunday game, was dismissed cheaply, along with Rudlin and Islam. Fortunately for St Albans, Murray (65) batted excellently, and was ably supported by the returning Ramsay (36) during the middle overs. This set the platform for some explosive batting from Altaf Husain (35 off 40) and Ash Dean (47* off 32), including some excellent hitting straight down the ground. Despite Hall scoring 0 off the last three balls of the innings, St Albans had managed 238-9 off their 45 overs, which they knew would at least give them a chance of coming out victorious.

Indeed, the game remained in the balance throughout really, St Albans continuing to take wickets but Ickenham keeping up with the rate at the same time. Rambo bowled well, especially considering it was his first game in three seasons, finishing with figures of 10-2-33-1, including the vital wicket of Ickenham’s overseas, who had just stuck Ash into the other ground the over before. Credit to Moksy for two excellent catches, and Haydog for accidentally taking a one-handed catch when going for it with two hands. With regards to the skipper’s contribution, Hall’s decision to bowl himself will go down as one of the least-inspired captaincy decisions ever, bowling 2 no-ball 4s and getting taken off for dangerous bowling. I blame Jimmy Rosson. After this shambles significantly reduced the required run rate, Ickenham’s set batsman carried his side home with consummate ease, 11 balls to spare. A frustrating loss considering what could have been, it leaves St Albans 0 and 2 in the Chess Valley season and needing a victory to secure the middle-table obscurity we so desire.

The Sunday 1st XI return to Clarence Park on Sunday for a County Cup game against Old Elizabethians.

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 9w 12b 10lb 
for 9 wickets
32
238

(45.0 overs)
    
Andy Rudlin Bowled  2 3 66.67
Moksudul Islam Bowled  2 13 15.38 2
Adam Hounslow Bowled  9 17 2 52.94
Stuart Murray Caught  65 76 9 1 85.53
Harvey Scott Bowled  10 14 2 71.43
Ben Ramsay Caught  36 56 6 64.29
Md Altaf Husain Caught  35 40 3 87.50
Ashish Dean Not Out  47 32 5 1 146.88
Jacob Winfield Caught  4 2 1 200
Christian Hay Bowled  0 1 0 1
Jonny Hall Not Out  0 3 0

Ickenham CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ickenham CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 17w 24b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
48
241 (43.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jacob Winfield10.0046146.004.60
Christian Hay8.0054154.006.75
Ashish Dean10.0044144.004.40
Harvey Scott3.001427.004.67
Ben Ramsay10.0233133.003.30
Jonny Hall0.201000.0030.00
Moksudul Islam 1.101000.008.57

  • Umpire :
    Baz/Hall
  • Scorer :
    Hall if Baz umpiring