Scorecard

Radlett v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 06 May 2018 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won super over by 7 runs

Match report This may look a bit weird but easiest way to put on the website.
Two T20s in a day followed by a super over. Top bowling from Danny in the second game and exhibition batting from Andy "the finisher" Rudlin set up the super over, where Armitage wacked it everywhere.
Next Sunday game is a county cup fixture vs Ickleford on 27 May!

Email report:
Due to an unfortunate number of teams entering the second-rate T20 competition in Hertfordshire, St Albans were drawn in the only group of 2 and thus had arranged to play Radlett in two T20s in one day with a potential decider to follow. With the bank holiday weekend and the general reluctance of St Albans’s cricketers, stand-in captain Capaldi was entrusted with negotiating a winner-takes-it-all, one game situation, to no avail.

Hoping to turn the screw and apply some early pressure, Capaldi won the toss and elected to bowl. What ensued was a pretty bizarre innings, with Radlett at 54-0 off 10 overs, and then losing no wickets to finish on 149-0 off their 20. Credit to the spin twins of Capaldi and Foster, who only went for 18 and 17 runs respectively in their four overs. In response, the chase was anchored by Hounslow (29) but St Albans failed to kick on as Radlett did, all out on 110 after 19 overs. An honourable mention to Winfield (19) for one of the most aesthetically displeasing innings in cricketing history.

There was great bewilderment as ‘tea’ was a minute collection of cakes and cakes alone, only further compounding the misery of St Albans’s cricketers pre their second fixture. Radlett won the second toss and elected to bat, but fortunately put out an alternative opening pair, with a wicket falling in the first over after an excellent catch on the boundary from Jimmy Rosson. Clearly fuming at being out-bowled by his shoulder-less elder brother in the first game, Dan Rosson performed marvellously, at one stage having figures of 3-4 from 3 overs – including an impressive one-handed caught and bowled. Foster was again highly economical, and had it not been for Capaldi being dispatched everywhere (4 overs for 50), St Albans would have been in a dominant position. As it was, St Albans would be chasing a 141 for victory having failed so miserably earlier in the day.

Resident number 10 Dan Foster was sent in to open as a pinch hitter but must have missed the memo, as he just batted normally, scoring 20 off 26. Fortunately, Jonny Armitage – sporting his Radlett whites with the logos largely removed – was being his normal destructive self at the other end (including a massive six into the car park), and the pair put on an opening partnership of 67 in 9 overs. St Albans promptly lost three wickets for no runs, before Hounslow (25) and Moxy temporarily steadied the ship, leaving us needing 45 off 5 overs with 5 wickets in hand. What followed was really very surprising, as Andy Rudlin guided St Albans home with consummate ease, scoring 25* off 15 balls – mixing ferret-like scuttering between the wickets with well-placed boundaries.

To decide the day’s affairs there was a super over, St Albans batting first. Disgracefully, Capaldi went in himself with Armitage, despite Rudlin being in the form of his life. Radlett turned to spin and Armitage tucked in with glee, scoring 2,4 (a lovely scoop), and 6 (over long off) to start the over and effectively secure victory – St Albans scoring 16 off their super over. Another ex-Radlett man, Foster bowled typically reliably in the super over, with Hounslow’s excellent piece of fielding producing a run out in the first ball of the opposition’s super over. Radlett could only manage 9 runs (including Jimmy’s comedic misfield off the very final ball), so St Albans progress from the group stage to the knock-out round. Thank god it’ll only be one fixture.

Radlett Batting - 1st innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 8b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
22
149 (20.0 overs)
     
  Not Out  47 48 5 97.92
  Not Out  80 73 9 1 109.59
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling - 1st innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Capaldi4.001800.004.50
Jacob Winfield3.003100.0010.33
Dan Foster4.011700.004.25
Daniel Rosson4.003400.008.50
James Rosson4.002500.006.25
Adam Hounslow1.001300.0013.00

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting - 1st innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w  
for 10 wickets
5
110

(19.0 overs)
    
Adam Hounslow Lbw  29 37 3 78.38
Jonny Armitage Bowled  18 13 3 138.46
Zach West Caught  5 10 50.0
Max Capaldi Caught  6 7 1 85.71
Andy Rudlin Stumped  7 9 77.78
Jacob Winfield Bowled  19 13 1 1 146.15
George Gemmill Caught  6 9 66.67
James Rosson Not Out  13 8 1 162.50
Moksudul Islam Bowled  1 4 25.00
Dan Foster Run out  1 4 25.00
Daniel Rosson Not Out  0 2 0

Radlett Bowling - 1st innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Radlett Batting - 2nd innings
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w  
for 6 wickets
13
140 (20.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling - 2nd innings

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Capaldi4.0050150.0012.50
Jacob Winfield4.0026213.006.50
Dan Foster4.001600.004.00
James Rosson4.003600.009.00
Daniel Rosson4.011234.003.00

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting - 2nd innings
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
143

(19.4 overs)
    
Dan Foster Bowled  20 26 2 76.92
Jonny Armitage Caught  36 25 144.00 1
Jacob Winfield Caught  0 2
Adam Hounslow Bowled  25 25 1 100
Moksudul Islam Run out  13 16 1 81.25
George Gemmill Lbw  0 1 0
Andy Rudlin Not Out  25 15 3 166.67
Zach West Bowled  1 2 50.0 1
Max Capaldi Not Out  4 1 1 400
James Rosson   1
Daniel Rosson   1

Radlett Bowling - 2nd innings

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Baz
  • Scorer :
    Hall