Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI v Potten End 2XI on Sat 18 May 2019 at 13.00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report The 4s second game of the season, and their first match at Sandpit Lane. The opposition, Potten End called correctly and there was no hesitation in putting St Albans into bat on the damp track.

The 4s welcomed a few new faces to the team, though a few late arrivals at the ground meant some last minute tweaks to the batting line up, but despite the changes there were plenty of batsmen in the team.
Previous St Albans colt Shan Mukhtar was returning to cricket and opened alongside Manny Nisar. Unfortunately Shan fell cheaply to a ball that stuck in the pitch. Najib Khan looked in good form but picked out a fielder in the cover. Faz Nisar (33) joined his brother in the middle and built a solid partnership and kept the rate above 4 an over. The pitch was still proving spicy and Manny (20) was undone by one such delivery, and a fine catch in the slips. Jamie Church batted carefully building a partnership of 30 with Faz. Glenn O’Grady (24) and Bilal Siddique (20) played positively and pushed us towards a potentially match winning score. On a tricky pitch batsmen got themselves in and then fell to a loose shot, a few top edges - 8 catches in the innings. The team reached a decent 160, but sadly the last wicket went down with 4.2 overs still to bowl, and these lost deliveries would prove crucial in the result of the game.

A brief shower during the tea interval had an impact on the pitch, and there was plenty of inconsistent bounce throughout the Potten End innings.
Defending 160 St Albans started really well. Glenn O’Grady (8-10-0) was unlucky not to pick up a wicket but was as miserly as ever with his bowling. Bilal Siddique (8-29-1) also bowled some great lines, picking up the first wicket in the 6th over. The bowlers were well supported by the fielders, and Potten End were under pressure at 21-1 after 15 overs, and 41-2 at drinks. New players Umar Mukhtar (8-23-2) and Shan Mukhtar quickly got into their strides and both bowled faster and faster through their spells, trying to exploit the hot spots in the pitch. However Hawkridge (65*) was soon at the crease and was able to take a few risks, and cleared the boundary 3 times in a chanceless innings. The run rate quickly climbed, but with 60 still required from the last 10 overs the game was nicely balanced. Great credit to Jamie Church (5-25-0) who beat the bat several times without just reward. With wickets in hand Potten End paced their chase well and St Albans were unable to pick up the key wicket of Hawkridge and Potten End reached their target in the 37th over.

Some great performances from the new players and this bodes well for future matches. Hopefully we can bat through the full allotment of overs in future games, as even another 20 runs may have reversed this result.

Player of the match: Glenn O’Grady

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
11w 3b  
for 10 wickets
14
160

(36.4 overs)
    
Nauman Nisar ct b Dyde 20 2
Shan Mukhtar ct b Seaton 0
Najib Khan ct b Dyde 9 2
Faizan Nisar ct b Raeburn 33 4
James Church ct b Khan 4
Umar Mukhtar st b Raeburn 14 2
Glenn O'Grady ct b Raeburn 24 4
Bilal Siddique ct b Wise 20 2
Jawad Butt ct b Sillitoe 2
Pankaj Bhasin b Wise 12 2
Andrew Knill-Jones Not Out  1 1

Potten End 2XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Potten End 2XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 6w 12b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
28
161 (37.4 overs)
     
Haggie lbw Siddique 3
D Raeburn b U Mukhtar 31 4
P Raeburn b U Mukhtar 14 2
Hawkridge Not Out  65 9 3
Khan ct AKJ b F Nisar 0
Dyds Not Out  20 3
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Glenn O'Grady8.011000.001.25
Bilal Siddique8.0129129.003.63
Shan Mukhtar5.003000.006.00
Umar Mukhtar8.0123211.502.88
James Church5.002500.005.00
Faizan Nisar3.0021121.007.00
Najib Khan0.40600.009.00

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :
    All of us