Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Roving Reporters CC on Sun 19 May 2019 at 13.00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 5 runs

Match report St Albans won the toss and elected to field first. St Albans got off to a great start picking up early wickets with economic bowling from James Sutton & Saud Fattah. St Albans won the first 20 overs restricting the opposition to under 50 runs. However, a period of short bowling after the break led to a fine innings by two Roving Reporters batsmen scoring 94 and 51 respectively. A great one handed catch by Christian Hay in 1st slip broke the partnership but by this point the damage had been done with Roving Reporters scoring 220 from 40 overs.

St Albans got off to a flyer with a 100 partnership scored for the first wicket with James Lawrence (52) and Moksy (86) showing a great dislay of batting pinging the ball to all boundaries. With the next few batsmen all chipping in it looked certian that over time St Albans would wrap the game up. Sam Mistry batted sensibly with a familar batting collapse from the tail order happening around him. Sam eventually was caught on the boundry on 26 with St Albans lossing by 5 runs. A great chase by the boys, onto the next one.



St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
8
207

(39.1 overs)
    
James Lawrence b D. Simmons 52 9
Moksudul Islam lbw C. Simmons 86 11
Christian Hay b D. Mills 13 1
Khayrul Islam ct D. Mills 18 2
Sam Mistry ct D. Mills 26 4
Md Altaf Husain Stumped  2
Maheshwar Bhagirathy Bowled  2
Saud Fattah Stumped  0
Kevin Milton ct C. Simmons 2
Tom Bentley Run out  4
James Sutton Not Out  4

Roving Reporters CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Lewing4.012200.005.50
A. Shazad7.014100.005.86
D. Simmons4.0020120.005.00
D. Mills7.102939.674.05
C. Jones8.0058158.007.25
M. A'hearne4.002600.006.50
C. Simmons5.012245.504.40

Roving Reporters CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
10
212 (40.0 overs)
     
J. Pike ct J. Sutton 6
C. Simmons b J. Sutton 2
S. Wiggins b M. Bhaginathy 8
P.Lewis ct M. Bhaginathy 15
D. Simmons b C. Hay 94
C. Daly ct K. Islam 22
C. Jones Not Out  51
D. Mills Not Out  14
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Sutton5.031628.003.20
Saud Fattah4.01500.001.25
Md Altaf Husain6.001800.003.00
Maheshwar Bhagirathy5.011829.003.60
Tom Bentley5.003600.007.20
Sam Mistry4.003300.008.25
Khayrul Islam5.0035135.007.00
Christian Hay6.0064164.0010.67

  • Umpire :
    Team Effort
  • Scorer :
    Team Effort