Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Chorleywood 1st XI on Sat 25 May 2019 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 59 rune

Match report It was a disappointing day for the 1st XI after a promising start to the season. Capaldi's golden touch with the coin from last year continued to evade him as Chorleywood won the toss and elected to bat in the glorious sunshine at Clarence Park. Before going out to field, scorer Sara Kendal (many thanks to her) took the second team photo in as many weeks after Chris Mountain's controversial three rows format last week.

Chorleywood began well, helped by a couple of drops off the bowling of Winfield by the meak and mild Hounslow and the great communicator Regan. Showing his newly found confidence as a private schoolboy (measuring tape for his run up included), Regan did not let his dolly drop affect his bowling, taking the Saints first wicket. Saqib, sporting a stunningly short run up, produced the second breakthrough as the opposition number 3 shouldered arms before the ball clattered into his off stump. Despite these breakthroughs, the 1st XI struggled to consistently apply pressure, and four balls aplenty meant that the score continued to proceed nicely for Chorleywood.

Somewhat fortunately, the set batsman (on 64) swept a leg-side wide from Hall straight to skipper Capaldi at short fine leg, who somehow managed to hold on despite his best efforts to drop it. The position of 45 was in the game again as the Chorleywood number 5 laughably paddle swept Capaldi (2-37) straight to Jimmy Jimmy Rosson. Just the next delivery, the next Chorleywood batsman was caught at mid-off for a golden duck; two extraordinary dismissals in as many balls. Whilst the eighth wicket partnership was a frustrating one, Hall (4-38) dismissed both towards the end of the innings as Chorleywood finished on 223-9.

Having injured his hand without touching the ball whilst fielding, Capaldi was struggling to hold the bat so was even more aggressive than usual. However, after this bright start, the response really never got going. Howeson's dismissal kept a little low, whilst Regan was unlucky to be adjudged leg before having made some fairly heavy contact with his inside edge, but on the whole the batting was poor and the dismissals underwhelming.

Winfield (32) and Hall (21) provided some form of resistance for the ninth wicket partnership, but another poor dismissal due to the latter's ill-judged instinctive gubbing meant that St Albans eventually hobbled to only 164-10. With ringleader Howeson encouraging consolation beers before the end of the St Albans innings, the 1st XI received a well-deserved hairdryer treatment from Capaldi at the end of the game. They travel to newly prompted St Margatesbury next weekend hoping to bounce back with a win.

Chorleywood 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
22
223 (50.0 overs)
     
  ct  Hall 64
  ct  Regan 21
  b  Malik 6
  ct  Hall 35
  ct  Capaldi 8
  ct  Hall 30
  ct  Capaldi 0
  ct  Hall 24
  ct  Winfield 4
  Not Out  8
  Not Out  1

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Simon White8.004500.005.63
Jacob Winfield7.0131131.004.43
Jamie Regan7.0229129.004.14
Saqib Malik8.0141141.005.13
Max Capaldi10.0037218.503.70
Jonny Hall10.013849.503.80

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
16w 2b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
25
164

(41.0 overs)
    
Max Capaldi Caught  13 3 1
Adam Hounslow Lbw  17 2
Simon White Caught  2 1
Jamie Regan Lbw  18 3
James Rosson Bowled  15 2 1
Matt Howeson Bowled  0 2
Saqib Malik Stumped  9 1
Jonny Hall Caught  21 1
Dominic Watkins Stumped  8 1 2
Jacob Winfield Bowled  32 4 1
Harry Kendal  

Chorleywood 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    League
  • Scorer :