Scorecard

Abbots Langley v St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI on Sun 12 May 2019 at 15:30
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 60 runs

Match report A few minutes break between matches and this time the hosts Abbots Langley were the opponents.

Winning the toss, Abbots were put into bat. A few additions to the St Albans team meant that both teams were playing 9 aside. St Albans again fielded well holding all their catches and run out opportunities. After 12 overs Abbots were struggling at 258-6, however their last 6 overs were dominated by their captain who scored 71! and Abbots finished on 354-6.
Pick of the bowlers was Jenny Laird (3-21-3). In reply Suz Drake (8) started the innings well, and all batsmen made significant contributions. Olivia Howeson (15) top scored in the last pairing, but St Albans fell short of the ambitious target ending on 294-4.

The team did themselves proud and this was a very impressive start to a new era of women’s cricket at SACC.

Abbots Langley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
26nb 26w 7b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
60
354 (18.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Olivia Howeson3.0033133.0011.00
Helena Loan3.0034134.0011.33
Emma Nelson1.00400.004.00
Charlotte Nelson1.00500.005.00
Georgina Reynolds4.0047147.0011.75
Jenny Laird3.002137.007.00
Hannah Bentley3.003100.0010.33

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12nb 24w 1b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
38
294

(18.0 overs)
    
Helen O'Byrne Not Out  3 11 27.27
Emma Nelson Bowled  3 10 30.0
Charlotte Nelson Not Out  9 13 2 69.23
Jenny Laird Bowled  4 9 44.44
Helena Loan Caught  4 13 1 30.77
Hannah Bentley Not Out  8 12 66.67
Olivia Howeson Bowled  15 15 3 100
Georgina Reynolds Not Out  10 15 2 66.67
Michelle Mallabone Not Out  7 8 1 87.50
Suzanne Drake Bowled  8 13 2 61.54

Abbots Langley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.