Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI v Old Albanian IV on Sat 04 Sep 2021 at 11.30
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 70 runs

Match report The 4’s were left with nothing to play for in the final fixture however were up against relegation threatened old Albanians who were determined to record a win in order to stay in the division.

St Albans were put in the field after losing the toss and started strongly with Arif bowling excellently for his 8 overs, which included a remarkable 6 maidens and was unlucky to only take one wicket with him. Curran bowed with good wheels from the other end on his return from injury. Churchy also managed to limit the oppositions runs leaving them 51-2 at the halfway stage.

However, OA’s came out after drinks with a different attitude cashing in on the bad ball regularly and St Albans’ extras were generous to say the least. P.D, McNab and Ireland were all victim to their number 4 teeing off before Curran was brought back into the attack and dismissed him. Davey also bowled well at the death helping limit them to 200 when at some points 250 was looking like a far more realistic target.

Skipper Lawrence’s plan of sending Davey in to open to get off to a flyer didn’t quite go to plan with him falling for a duck before Tarrant (25) and Najib Khan (30) rebuilt nicely scoring at a solid rate and dispatching anything short and wide. After Tarrant fell with the score 36-2 after 11 overs Lawrence came to the crease and quickly upped the run rate slog sweeping his third ball for 6. Lawrence and Najib ran well and a few good overs left the saints on 91 when Lawrence spooned one to point in the 19th over.

Thereafter the 4’s needed just over 100 off the last ten overs, however a fitting St Albans collapse was on the horizon with no-one able to stick around with Crisp (17) who played nicely particularly through the covers before eventually holing out to mid-on trying to go over the top. The tail fell quickly and Saints were bowled out for 130.

Not a great day at the office for the 4’s but something to learn from and come back stronger next season.

Old Albanian IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 26w 7b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
40
200 (40.0 overs)
     
T. Smith b  Curran 12
A.Kemp b  Arif 9
W. Nicols Not Out  46
V.Starmand b  Curran 63
K.Turner b  Davey 15
M.Niel Not Out  11
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joey Curran8.0239219.504.88
Nadeem Arif8.06717.000.87
James Church8.012700.003.38
Ian Ireland3.003000.0010.00
Fin McNab3.001900.006.33
Prathamesh Deshpande6.003800.006.33
Sam Davey4.0026126.006.50

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
130

(29.0 overs)
    
Zachary Tarrant ct  Ahktar 25
Sam Davey ct  Goodier 0
Najib Khan b  Turner 30
James Lawrence ct  Turner 26
James Church ct  Turner 1
Toby Crisp ct  Pullan 17
Joey Curran b  Pullan 6
Nadeem Arif ct  Pullan 0
Prathamesh Deshpande Not Out  2
Fin McNab lbw  Pullan 4
Ian Ireland b  Pullan 0

Old Albanian IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Goodier4.0021121.005.25
Iqbal7.032100.003.00
Ahktar5.0124124.004.80
Pullan8.013657.204.50
Turner6.002538.334.17