Scorecard

Old Cholmeleians II v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 29 May 2021 at 12:00 midday
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report The first sun of summer provided the backdrop to the 3rd XI’s trip to Old Cholmeleians for their first league match of the summer. Having been frustrated by cancellations for the past three weeks this was an opportunity for the team to get their league season underway. Upon arrival at the ground the team were greeted by an uncovered pitch that looked to have some demons, an important toss to win. Stand in captain Charlie duly called correctly and invited the opposition to bat.

Saud and Charlie took the new ball and started the St Albans bowling display with some good control and paces. Saud was able to generate some decent speed running up the hill and produced two wickets in a strong seven over spell, twice rearranging the batsman’s stumps. Charlie was able to utilise some variable bounce and seam movement to bamboozle the top order batsman of Old Cholmeleians, also picking up two wickets in his opening spell. The openers were then replaced by James Church and Tim Winfield, both picking up where their predecessors had left off. Tim produced some trademark swing bowling in a spell that yielded two wickets. Similarly, Churchy bowled with good line and lengths to also pick up two wickets. With the tail looking shaky Davey was introduced into the attack and claimed the last three wickets. Old Cholmeleians all out for 82. An all-round good bowling display by St Albans, who would do well to continue the disciplined bowling for the remainder of the season.

Manny and Stu were then entrusted to begin the St Albans chase after tea. They were able to see off some good opening bowling on a challenging wicket, both surviving the openers and picking up 1s and 2s in most overs to build a strong partnership. As the change bowlers came on batting became easier for the two openers, both picking up boundaries as the total looked to be chased down easily. Manny was out on 25, attempting to finish the game in one over, bringing Humayune to the crease. Stu and Humayune continued to chip away towards the total, chasing down the 83 needed to win in the 24th over. A very well controlled batting performance reaching the low winning total with ease and only one wicket down, Stu ending on 29 not out.

All in all this was a strong performance from the 3s with bat and ball, however they will almost definitely face sterner tests in the remainder of the season.

Old Cholmeleians II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
82 (32.4 overs)
     
Pierre  
Halstead  
Thomas  
Boyce  
Van Den Broek  
Disbury  
Patel  
Ibraham  
Forrester  
McCaskill  
Assegui  

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charles Smith6.011829.003.00
Saud Fattah7.021628.002.29
James Church7.001929.502.71
Tim Winfield9.0316116.001.78
Sam Davey3.401033.332.73

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 1b 7lb 
for 1 wickets
26
84

(23.0 overs)
    
Nauman Nisar ct  - b Van Den Broek 25 2
Stuart Murray Not Out  29 2
Humayune Hussain Not Out  4
Toby Crisp  
Zachary Tarrant  
James Church  
Thomas Rayden  
Sam Davey  
Charles Smith  
Tim Winfield  
Saud Fattah  

Old Cholmeleians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pierre8.012600.003.25
Assegui6.011400.002.33
Disbury1.00800.008.00
Van Den Broek6.0126126.004.33
Thomas2.00700.003.50
Boyce1.00200.002.00
 
Photos and video of Old Cholmeleians II v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 29 May 2021 at 12:00 midday

2021-05-29_Old_Cholmeleians_II_v_St_Albans_III.innings_1

2021-05-29 Old Cholmeleians II v St Albans III Innings of Old Cholmeleians

2021-05-29_Old_Cholmeleians_II_v_St_Albans_III.innings_2

2021-05-29 Old Cholmeleians II v St Albans III Innings of St Albans