Scorecard

Ampthill Town v St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI on Sun 15 Aug 2021 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 2 wkts

Match report St Albans women’s Xl took on Ampthill away on Sunday and despite the M1 doing its best to make us all late and skipper Amy Price doing her best to lose ANOTHER toss (!) we managed to secure our 5th league win of the season.
Ampthill opted to bat first and launched an aggressive first 15 overs despite accurate bowling and courageous fielding on what proved to be a very tricky outfield. Nearly everyone had a bruise or two by the end! At drinks they were 82-1 with one of their openers looking scarily well set and we were staring down the barrel of chasing a big target; but as always, we came out fighting in the second half with some brilliant tight bowling and brave saves in the field. Excellent captaincy from Amy saw us managing the strike and their big hitting opener getting increasingly frustrated at the non-striker's end whilst the bowlers chipped away with wickets at the other. We restricted them to 147-5 in the 30 overs with Liv O’Neil (2-3) and Amy Price (2-20) the pick of the bowlers.
We felt this was a gettable target at the outset with the short boundaries and fast out-field but it would prove to be a nerve jangler getting over the line. Nicki and Katy opened up but Nicki fell LBW shortly after dispatching the ball to the boundary and Katy followed soon after despite some majestic on-drives – sadly straight to the fielder! Amy (34) and Jennie Kitzinger then teamed up for a 70 run partnership before Amy was run out trying to snatch a cheeky second run. A steady fall of wickets then followed as Ampthill bowlers got their tails up and the field closed in around our new batsman. Jennie was caught at square leg for 67 with only 5 needed to win but Liv O’Neil and Imogen held their nerve with Imogen hitting the winning runs 8 down in the 28th over. Cue much relief all round and we celebrated with the amazing cakes baked by Lousie and Katie. Yum! (Thanks to Cooks as well for the tasty lunchtime wraps!)
This win now puts us in a strong second place in the division with two matches to play and the top two qualifying for the end of season play offs. All to play for the next two Sundays.

Ampthill Town Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 3b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
26
147 (30.0 overs)
     
Sarah Ward b  C Jones 4 9 44.44
Louise Pearson Not Out  76 76 13 100
Ellie Durant b  A Price 27 36 5 75.00
Amie Nichols run out  (A Price) 0 1 0
Noori Saleem ct  + b O O'Neill 3 4 75.00
Wendy Bedeau ct  L Nichols b O O'Neill 1 5 20.0
Lauren Duffy Not Out  10 9 2 111.11
Unsure  
Unsure  
Unsure  
Unsure  

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cerys Jones6.0023123.003.83
Arminah Awan3.002300.007.67
Imogen Warwick6.002300.003.83
Sophie Meredith2.001400.007.00
Amy Price6.0020120.003.33
Olivia Howeson3.001400.004.67
Olivia O'Neill4.001125.502.75

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 9w 7b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
148

(27.2 overs)
    
Cathryn Langley b  E Durant 6 24 1 25.00
Nicki Bloor lbw  A Nichols 4 6 1 66.67
Amy Price run out  (Unsure) 34 33 6 103.03 1
Jennie Kitzinger ct  Unsure b A Nichols 67 43 11 155.81
Olivia Howeson ct  Unsure b E Durant 0 1 0
Arminah Awan b  L Pearson 0 5 0
Cerys Jones b  A Nichols 12 10 2 120.0
Louise Nichols b  E Durant 0 1 0 1
Olivia O'Neill Not Out  0 1 0 1
Imogen Warwick Not Out  5 2 1 250.0
Sophie Meredith  

Ampthill Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amie Nichols6.0032310.675.33
Louise Pearson6.0013113.002.17
Noori Saleem6.003000.005.00
Ellie Durant6.002839.334.67
Lauren Duffy3.203600.0010.80

  • Umpire :
    Matt Howeson
  • Scorer :
    Everyone