Scorecard

Bushey I v St Albans Cricket Club 1XI on Sat 14 Aug 2021 at 12.00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report After another frustrating cancellation at the hands of the Great British summer, a win was important for the 1XI to keep in promotion contention.

After warming up a good hour before most of the Bushey side had arrived – the seniors taking another resounding win over the juniors in the football – the Saints were feeling confident having been set to field at the toss.

The Harpenden Exiles of May and White picked up where they left off at Berkhamsted. It didn’t take long for May to strike – a catch that went so steadily to Harry “moneybags” Seagrave in the gully that some in the field questioned a bump ball. This wicket was the first of May’s trio, unlucky to only scalp 3 – many too good to find the edge of the Bushey top order. A great start saw Bushey reduced to 33-4, with White picking up the Bushey opener who had May seething at his inability to get out to him. After the good start Bushey tried their best to build a fightback, but St Albans resident man-mountain Dan “Tank” Baylis cannoned one into the stumps to take Bushey to 45-5.

Into the 21st over Capaldi decided it might be worth a go giving the professional cricketer in the side a bowl. Seagrave, coming off the back of a Royal London call up, was thrown the ball. Unfortunately, the first few overs were somewhat disappointing, his first 2 overs going for 11. The reason for the poor start was injury which was described at length to the cordon the next over. His following overs were much improved – whether this was fuelled by a miraculous recovery from said injury or the realisation he was wearing Peter Handscombs’ boots, is unknown. A wicket in Seagraves 3rd over, a juggled catch now synonymous with Jonny Hall, saw Bushey reduced to 72-7 and St Albans closing in on another sub 100 chase.

Capaldi made known to those around him that he was not choosing to bowl himself to clean up the bunnies and instead chose to give Mulvaney the ball to clean up the tail. Josh duly took on this duty and after 3 consecutive spoons to short leg, Subway’s No.1 customer fetched the lid. Perrin then immediately took a smart catch under the helmet, a tactical masterclass from Capaldi? Or raw luck? You decide. The Bushey innings came to a close, all out for 93. A very simple chase was surely on the cards.

After a short lunch, much to Perrins dismay as he tucked into his Pringles. The Bushey side took to the field. Seagrave wielding a bat handed to him by Steve Eskinasi, the St Albans dressing room were confident the chase would be a mere formality. How they were wrong…

After a cataclysmic collapse from the get-go, the Saints were reduced to 6-4 – the wickets genuinely threatening to overtake the runs. The wicket was not a good one and the Bushey openers were making the most of it. The mixture of this and some all-round poor batting saw St Albans further reduced to 21-5, the top 5’s scores notching up a rare 0,1,2,3 & 4. After Mardle’s rabble of reprobates decided they’d seen enough, the Saints 6 & 7 steadied the ship. Capaldi and Hall to the rescue. Both men played some nice shots to the spinners and ran very well. St Albans were on the road to recovery. The pair brought up a 50 partnership, in the context of the game this was worth much more.

After drinks, it seemed the Saints were cruising to victory. However, Hall decided he wanted to catch the end of the Watford game – and played possibly his only poor shot of the day and gave cover some catching practice.
With only 20 required for the win, Seagrave noted a partnership of 10 would be helpful. Mulvaney came in to lend a hand to the superb Capaldi. After a couple of boundaries from the pair the all all-important 10 run partnership was achieved. St Alban’s were nearly home. Capaldi then must have noticed his score and decided he would like a 50. Dispatching the remainder of the over to the boundary, he brought up both the 50 and the win up with a 6.
A brilliant knock from the skipper, aided very well by Hall after a truly dreadful start. St Albans are still in with a shot for the promotion – potentially lining up a deciding match against Abbots Langley.

Next week the Saints take on Knebworth at Clarence Park where they can hopefully carry on the good form.


Bushey I Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
21w 3b  
for 10 wickets
24
93 (35.1 overs)
     
Chandan Sharma lbw  S White 8 37 21.62
Arsalan Abbasi ct  H Seagrave b B May 8 20 2 40.0
H Hafeez lbw  B May 0 3 0
P Malliyya ct  J Mulvaney b B May 10 7 2 142.86
H Ahmed b  D Baylis 2 16 12.50
I Sandhi ct  B May b D Baylis 13 25 2 52.00
M Asif ct  J Hall b H Seagrave 13 38 2 34.21
S Fiaz ct  S Perrin b H Seagrave 12 35 1 34.29
O Anwar ct  J Hall b J Mulvaney 2 10 20.0
W Ahmed ct  S Perrin b J Mulvaney 1 14 7.14
R Singh Not Out  0 6 0

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy May7.002337.673.29
Simon White9.0225125.002.78
Dan Baylis7.011427.002.00
Harry Seagrave8.1124212.002.94
Joshua Mulvaney4.02422.001.00

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1lb 
for 6 wickets
9
96

(28.4 overs)
    
Steven Perrin lbw  R Singh 2 15 13.33 2
Harry Seagrave ct  H Ahmed b M Asif 1 9 11.11 1
Joe Regan ct  P Malliyya b M Asif 3 14 21.43
Oliver Coulman b  R Singh 0 8 0
Harry Jerome b  M Asif 4 12 1 33.33
Max Capaldi Not Out  54 60 6 3 90.0
Jonny Hall ct  R Singh b A Abbasi 19 48 2 1 39.58 2
Joshua Mulvaney Not Out  4 5 1 80.0 1
Dan Baylis  
Simon White  
Billy May   1

Bushey I Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Asif10.052036.672.00
R Singh5.001427.002.80
Abbasi7.0120120.002.86
Ahmed3.412900.007.91
Hafeez2.00500.002.50
Anwar1.00700.007.00