Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Knebworth Park 1st XI on Sat 21 Aug 2021 at 12.00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report Given the combination of overhead conditions and scheduled inclement weather, Capaldi was undoubtedly pleased to win what seemed like an important toss. Having elected to field, May and White started with great control, the former unlucky to have missed the top of off by the barest of margins in the fifth over. A lengthy period of rain then reduced the game to 35 overs, the highlight of the delay coming from Coulman, who fell over in spectacular fashion during an attempted rugby drop goal.

May (7-1-28-2) was the first to strike, courtesy of a controversial leg-side strangle. Seagrave (7-0-34-1) was next on the board with an LBW he deemed so plumb that he refused to appeal, later being warned by the umpire for this conduct. White (7-2-13-1), who bowled with typical discipline, collected the next scalp, and things were looking rosy for St Albans with the Knebworth score at 35-3. In fact, Knebworth put on an excellent fourth wicket partnership, including an admirable innings of 86 from the opposition skipper. A refused catch from Capaldi, along with a double dismissal (caught and stumped) not being recognised for Mulvaney, represented St Albans’ best chances, and the game seemed to be slipping away. Indeed, the drunkards of the 2s arrived to a tense scene at CP, as Knebworth had reached 177/6 off their 35 overs and Capaldi was in full hairdryer treatment mode.

Fortunately, Perrin got the St Albans response off to a swift start, leading James Rosson to reflect that the man who he had recently seen order a steak and kidney pie for breakfast could actually play cricket too. Whilst Perrin was harshly judged LBW on 30, Hounslow (58) continued to play himself in at the other end and was now putting away bad balls with aplomb, particularly when it was short or on the leg-side. Hounslow’s excellent running between the wickets forced the ever lethargic Seagrave (51) into life somewhat, and the youngster batted with the conviction expected of a Stuart Law prodigy, including a dismissive cover drive which earned him the ‘Abbey Aquatics Shot of the Day’.

It was the Hounslow-Seagrave partnership that really sealed the game for St Albans, to the extent that when Regan arrived at the crease he was able to be watchful enough to then be given singles by the opposition captain. After Seagrave holed out to cow corner, Capaldi swung himself off his feet to hit a 70m four before the game was sealed by a leg-side wide straight from the Mulvaney playbook. This wide could not dampen the joy of an excellent batting performance, St Albans securing a seven wicket victory with more than three overs to spare. The day only got better with news filtering back from Watford Town, Abbots Langley’s defeat meaning that they are just 20 points ahead of St Albans with Redbourn and the Saints to play. The 1XI travel to Chorleywood next week to try and set up a potential cup final against Abbots on the last day of the year.

Knebworth Park 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1b 5lb 
for 6 wickets
7
177 (35.0 overs)
     
Josh Roseberry ct  O Coulman b B May 8 25 1 32.00
Matthew Inman lbw  H Seagrave 7 36 19.44
Adam Sergeant st  O CoulmanM Capaldi 86 79 8 3 108.86
Charlie Randall lbw  S White 1 4 25.00
Archie Stephens st  O CoulmanM Capaldi 29 37 1 78.38
Kobie Richmond ct  A Hounslow b B May 16 17 1 94.12
Guy Warman Not Out  19 10 3 190.0
Asif Mahmood Not Out  4 3 133.33
Matt Hutchinson  
Gareth Jones  
Benjamin Parkash  

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Billy May7.0128214.004.00
Simon White7.0213113.001.86
Max Capaldi5.0036218.007.20
Dan Baylis3.001000.003.33
Harry Seagrave7.0034134.004.86
Joshua Mulvaney6.005000.008.33

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2b  
for 3 wickets
8
178

(31.4 overs)
    
Steven Perrin lbw  M Hutchinson 30 42 5 71.43
Adam Hounslow ct  G Warman b K Richmond 58 61 7 95.08 1
Harry Seagrave ct  K Richmond b B Parkash 51 41 6 124.39
Joe Regan Not Out  21 38 2 55.26
Max Capaldi Not Out  10 9 2 111.11
Dan Baylis  
Simon White  
Jonny Hall  
Oliver Coulman   1 2
Joshua Mulvaney  
Billy May  

Knebworth Park 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Jones4.011800.004.50
Benjamin Parkash7.0119119.002.71
Kobie Richmond2.0019119.009.50
Guy Warman2.002000.0010.00
Archie Stephens6.002200.003.67