Scorecard

Arkley CC v St Albans Cricket Club Club XI on Sat 10 Jul 2021 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report Skipped Hugo Thomas lost the toss on an overcast afternoon at Rothamstead Park. Rather bafflingly the Arkley skipper opted to bat on what can only be described as a damp wicket in bowler friendly conditions. After probing opening spells from James Revill and Andy Melling. Zach Tarrant and Matt Shadwick put the squeeze on Arkley, benefitting from some very generously and willingly donated sawdust from a local cricket club. The breakthrough arrived with 31 on the board, thanks to some questionable running and a direct hit from the bullet arm of George Pelham. Shadwick then picked up a well deserved first wicket for the club bowling the number 3 for a duck. Tight spells from Pelham, Prath and PD in the middle overs went unluckily without reward. Vikas found the breakthrough with 2 big wickets in a brilliant spell. The Toms both Cocks and Coulling closed out the innings with some expert death bowling both picking up wickets. Backed up with a brilliant fielding display with another fine direct hit from Coulling and diving catch from Revill. Arkley finished their 40 overs on a respectable 115-8.

Vikas and Prath opening the innings for St Albans and both fell victim to a good new ball spell. Skipper Hugo Thomas was joined at the crease by Cocks and after taking some time to settle in on a slow pitch both began to find the boundary putting on a vital partnership of 54.When Cocks had his leg stump pegged back for 20 Pelham came to the crease with the intent to up the scoring rate. The reasoning being that as he mentioned on at least ten occasions that he a he was going to the pub that evening. After wellying a three boundaries Pelham was caught for a swift 15 bringing Zach Tarrant to the crease. Shorlty after Thomas brought up a fine half century before seeing St Albans home to well earned 6 wicket win on a good afternoon of cricket.

Arkley CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 23w 3b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
38
115 (40.0 overs)
     
Anson run out  Pelham 14 1
Franklin ct  Vikas 22 3
Patel b  Shadwick 0
Candy ct  Cocks 35 3
Hiral b  Vikas 0
Bollers b  Coulling 0
Gordon run out  Coulling 4 4
Jones Not Out  1
Shah ct  Coulling 0
Pennicott  
   

St Albans Cricket Club Club XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew Melling4.001600.004.00
James Revill4.011400.003.50
Zachary Tarrant4.021400.003.50
Matt Shadwick4.02717.001.75
Prath Khatavkar4.001400.003.50
Prathamesh Deshpande4.00600.001.50
Vikas Narula4.01824.002.00
George Pelham4.001300.003.25
Tom Cocks4.01616.001.50
Thomas Coulling4.00924.502.25

St Albans Cricket Club Club XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 9b 1lb 
for 4 wickets
14
116

(29.1 overs)
    
Vikas Narula ct  Franklin 2
Prath Khatavkar b  Franklin 5
Hugo Thomas Not Out  52 5 1 1
Tom Cocks b  Gordon 20 2
George Pelham ct  Gordon 15 3 1
Zachary Tarrant Not Out  8 1
Matt Shadwick  
Prathamesh Deshpande  
James Revill   2 1
Thomas Coulling  
Andrew Melling  

Arkley CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Franklin8.021226.001.50
Bollers6.011100.001.83
Jones5.003200.006.40
Candy3.001700.005.67
Gordon5.0125212.505.00
Bhavik2.10900.004.15