Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI v Potten End CC on Sun 26 Jun 2022 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report A Sunday 1st XI packed full of seasoned rascals had their first, and thankfully only outing at Sandpit Lane in the latest chapter of their Chess Valley misadventure. Of course, West was fully prepared for the Sunday standard hangovers from the majority of his playing staff, however, it appeared he was not that prepared for much else as he arrived at the ground. A 12:30 realisation from the skipper that the match balls still resided in the CP cupboard, behind a wall of women’s teams currently enjoying a softball tournament at the main ground, was regrettably the first major administrative error of his tenure. However, a quickfire appointment of Stu as his saviour paid dividends, as he made the necessary diversion and negotiated his way into the changing room to retrieve them.

Remarkably, the Potten End contingent managed to arrive after most of the St Albans side had done so, and equally surprisingly were in a worse hungover state than them as well, meaning they were only able to muster 9 men as a result of illness and Saturday night stag do attendance. Regardless, the coin was tossed, West duly lost, and was told to take the field much to the angst of his teammates.

Curran and Baylis being an undoubtedly fearsome duo to deploy, the skipper set them the task of opening up the days play. Baylis, having to battle against the wind, struck in his first over - snicking through to the safe hands of Lawrence. Despite being goaded into coming off his long run in the latter part of his first spell, he wouldn’t claim any more scalps but did restrict runs relatively well. JC bowled with great pace and control, carrying on where he left off yesterday, but the comparisons to the previous day would have to stop there as he finally managed to take a wicket - finishing with 2-33 off his full 10 overs, a commendable effort.

Following a brief 4 over spell from Winfield before drinks, which to West’s surprise had more respectable figures then he had envisioned when reviewing them in the interval, spinners Mulvaney and Kumar were deployed to get things going, as the all-to-common Sunday slump in the field was beginning to rear its ugly head. In a stunning move, Winners’ decision to smoke a cigarette at slip after the drinks break didn’t coincide well with their set batsman deciding to snick one straight to him first up. Albeit a tough grab, the smoke blurring the former captains vision could not have helped. West was not best pleased, and Kumar would again have a wicket denied as Rory Law, appearing to look safe as houses under a loopy one at point shelled it.
Now with two set batsman motoring on, Kumar and Mulvaney were hit for a quite astonishing 109 runs collectively from their joint 15 overs - perhaps the field placing could have been a touch better at times? but one of their 2 eventual centurions making effective use of his reverse-paddle-whatever-you-call-it through 3rd man repeatedly was not something Kumar was willing to set a field for.

Not a lot else needs to be said for the fielding innings, at times it was painfully sloppy and befitting of one of the “most village games of cricket” the watching on Saunders had ever seen - quite a stunning claim.
Although a late tightening of the bowling from Baylis and the skipper kept the total below unreachable levels, a chase of 266 would need a number of the batsman to fire.

Buoyed by a mixture of encouragement, reverse psychology and the news that they would be batting against 9 men - Stu and Street set off the chase with good attacking intent. A number of very impressive shots on display, Streety’s lofted drives and most notably Stu’s cover drive propelled the Saints to 46 inside 8 overs before a quick flurry of wickets partnered West and Mulvaney at the crease with the score 84-4.

In the knowledge that a hefty partnership was required, they batted with the required mixture of control and ruthlessness, finding the gaps on offer and running well between the wickets.
West reached his 50 without fully grasping he had done so, only half raising his bat in confusion. Joshy also was goaded by the rascals into celebrating a well made 46, bat aloft, before actually reaching his 50 a few balls later. Two invaluable knocks and a 100 partnership put the game firmly in the Sunday 1s control, as West departed for 55 with the score now at 193-5 with 18 overs remaining.

The returning Dom Wilton carried on the good work with Joshy who was now flaying people through the covers with ease. He would end up with a thoroughly well made 81 before chipping one back to the bowler, who took a rather unnecessary 1 handed grab.
Former skipper Winfield and Wilton saw the side home comfortably, with 29* and 27* respectively, and in true Sunday style, Winners took a leaf out of the opposition centurions book and played a reverse-paddle-whatever-you-call-it through point to secure the win with a number of overs to spare.

Very much a game of two halves for the Sunday 1s, who’s batting display papered over a number of the fielding cracks. Nevertheless, a second straight win sees us climb the table to joint 3rd position, leaving a number of the team to be concerned with the prospect of promotion. The promise of beers for wins seems to be an effective policy, which was shortly thereafter fulfilled as the victory party returned to CP to cash in their jugs.

Potten End CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 7b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
27
266 (45.0 overs)
     
  ct  J. Lawrence b D. Baylis 3
  ct  R. Law b J. Curran 4
  b  J. Curran 17
  Not Out  112
  ct  J. Winfield b D. Baylis 107
  b  Z. West 0
  Not Out  6
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joey Curran10.0033216.503.30
Dan Baylis10.0159229.505.90
Jacob Winfield4.001900.004.75
Sammy Kumar10.007500.007.50
Joshua Mulvaney5.003400.006.80
Zach West6.0042142.007.00

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 1b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
13
267

(34.4 overs)
    
Stuart Murray ct  Jimmy 35 34 6 102.94
Samuel Street b  Jimmy 14 11 3 127.27
Rory Law ct  Naveed 7 10 70.0 1
Zach West b  Lee 55 49 10 112.24
James Lawrence ct  Jimmy 3 4 75.00 1
Joshua Mulvaney ct  Lee 81 51 12 158.82
Tom Wilton Not Out  27 17 4 158.82
Jacob Winfield Not Out  29 17 5 170.59 1
Sammy Kumar  
Joey Curran  
Dan Baylis  

Potten End CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :