Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Hitchin CC 1st XI on Sat 05 Sep 2026 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 10 runs

Match report

We had made it to the last game of the season, 17 points required to secure promotion. Saints lost the toss and were sent out to field.

A good bowling performance with Jonesy and Rooney continuing to do what they have done all season and restricted up top while getting through the Hitchin top order.

Monis and Josh bowled with good control to follow and led to wickets falling at regular intervals, while Max decided to give Hitchin a few extra runs with a head height no ball included. The Saints managed to hold Hitchin to a very chaseable 173/9.

After checking other results in the league the Saints knew they had to win, having seen Ampthill bowled Abbots out for 98. However, about 8 overs in, checking scores around the leagues we happened to find Ampthill 8 down and 30 runs short, they couldn’t possibly hand us the league could they?

Well, after many nervous refreshes and more people watching their phones than the game of cricket in front of them the moment finally arrived, Ampthill all out about 20 runs short and the 1s were up (thank you Mr Parkins). Handshakes and celebrations followed, and Pez sprinted inside to go and begin the beers, the news inevitably reached the middle and led to some fairly interesting shot selection for the rest of the innings.

The 1s finished about 10 runs short but what a season it was - some close games where we held our nerve and some dominant performances mixed in too. Thank you to everyone for their efforts, thank you to our scorers and thanks to Cales for providing some excellent decks.

I hope everyone winters well and we look forward to finding out what the Championship has to offer next season.

Hitchin CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 4lb 
for 9 wickets
13
173 (50.0 overs)
     
Sanjay Chandarana b  W Jones 1 5 20.0
Luke Day b  M Ahmad Haris 53 93 8 56.99
Sam Rippington b  W Jones 0 6 0
Toqeer Hussain b  W Rooney 11 13 2 84.62
Fin Thomson lbw  W Jones 5 16 1 31.25
Matthew Maylin b  J Mulvaney 32 71 3 45.07
Shaftab Khalid ct  O Coulman b D Baylis 17 39 1 43.59
Kian Postlethwaite ct  W Bancroft b J Mulvaney 3 14 21.43
Harry Gates ct  W Bancroft b W Rooney 2 14 14.29
Duncan Howells Not Out  32 26 3 123.08
Jamie Timms Not Out  4 6 66.67

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Will Jones10.011735.671.70
Will Rooney10.0048224.004.80
Monis Haris10.0024124.002.40
Dan Baylis3.0017117.005.67
Max Capaldi7.013800.005.43
Joshua Mulvaney10.0425212.502.50

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 3lb 
for 10 wickets
12
163
        
Jamie Regan ct  H Gates b S Rippington 0 5 0
Will Bancroft ct  S Chandarana b S Khalid 39 47 8 82.98 2
Priyesh Patel b  J Timms 1 3 33.33
Will Jones b  S Rippington 5 13 1 38.46
Oliver Coulman Not Out  11 30 1 36.67 1
Steven Perrin Not Out  6 17 1 35.29
Joshua Mulvaney  
Monis Haris  
Will Rooney  
Max Capaldi  
Dan Baylis  

Hitchin CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam Rippington6.0131215.505.17
Jamie Timms7.0221121.003.00
Shaftab Khalid4.0113113.003.25
Duncan Howells2.10600.002.77