Scorecard

London Maccabi Vale CC 1st XI v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 12 Jul 2026 at 12:30
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 43 runs

Match report The match started at the beautiful setting of Knebworth. With the rush of England the night before the last car arrived one minute before the planned start time. As the goon squad was in the land of the free it left interim captain Westy to take the vital 30° toss. And what a decision it was. The Saints will bat first!

To set the tone we sent in the Kane and Bellingham duo of Ahaan Dean and Moksy to set us off. A flashy and tidy opening partnership saw Moksy hit a quick 24 (21) before a well taken caught behind. The young guns of Ahaan and Daiwik set up a perfectly played 70 run partnership whilst the rest of the team played with walkie talkies and constantly being told off by the umpire… over. After Daiwik made a solid 34 Yusuf replaced him and made an exuberant 58 and debut 50 for the club as well as Ahaan making 51. Crawley and Duckett lookalikes with Churchy and Yusuf at the crease made for an entertaining partnership as Trebuchet Churchy used his long levers to hit a monstrous 6 before trying to hit another into the Azteca (even though it’s at altitude by the way) and got trapped plumb despite it ‘being in the slot’.

Replaced by Rayden singing Olivia Dean, the pavilion were skeptical… but with spinners on both ends there was only one way he could play… ‘unorthodox’ sweeps, reverse sweeps, scoops and not a single shot in the V, the oppo and the older cricket lover were not impressed. But after 2 quick wickets, Charlie joined the crease to steady the ship and put on a 60 run partnership with Rayden reaching his 50. The target was set at 281.

The fearsome 90mph bowlers, sorry kph, of Aidan and Westy opened up to strike fear into the batters. That was the plan at least, until Westy’s first over went for 16. The chase was on… he then decided to turn up in the second over and bowled nicely to get a strangle down leg despite Rayden’s best efforts to drop it. Aidan at the other end got 2 in 2 balls, the slow red Ferrari was on a hattrick! 3 slips, leg slip, catching cover nothing could go wrong, unless you bowl a beamer down leg, and who would do that…Aidan took one more wicket before their luck ran out and Ahaan and Stuart ‘finish first’ Murray came on to bowl.

Tidy bowling with phenomenal chat flowing but sadly also the runs as the oppo were clawing it back. 166-5 before the deadlock was broken by Ahaan. Another small partnership before the batsman hit the ball about 6ft in the air, clearly assuming he would be well clear of the outstretched Ethan witty, oh how wrong he was, a stupendous catch by the young whippersnapper celebrated just as fanatically -we were into them!!!!

But as this tale has gone so far another partnership was built - who else to save the day other than all rounder Daiwik to save the day. 3 wickets at the end put us on the brink of win with the tension building, 40 runs to win, the day getting late, run out opportunity, he can’t mess it up!!!!! Oh no, it’s Westy anything can happen. From 1 foot away he’s managed to freeze, panic and throw it to cover. We can’t lose it from here can we… 10 down, the Ferrari plodding in a short, ball pulled away to the boundary easily fielded. But the games over?! What’s happened, has he retired, penalty runs, VAR??? Nope, the 55mph quicker ball has forced the batter onto his own stumps, and the games over. Anticlimactic to say the least, but Westy (the 3s full time captain) gets his first win as captain of the season.

DOTD: Chennells,
Chat of the Day: Rayden
Shot of the Day: Rayden
Worst shot: Churchy
the real winner? : Cricket.


St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 7b  
for 7 wickets
10
281
        
Ahaan Dean ct E Tobias b R Saville 51 61 7 83.61
Moksudul Islam ct A Haffner b J Davis 24 21 3 1 114.29
Daiwik Khedekar b A Brand 34 43 4 79.07
Yusuf Mayet b R Saville 58 53 8 109.43
James Church lbw L Heyman 33 30 3 1 110.0
Thomas Rayden Not Out  58 36 7 1 161.11 2
Ethan Witty b L Heyman 0 2 0
Stuart Murray b R Saville 3 11 27.27
Charlie Knight Not Out  10 14 1 71.43
Zach West  
Aidan Chennells  

London Maccabi Vale CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Davis6.0049149.008.17
Harry Brand6.004500.007.50
Isaac Jacobs4.002000.005.00
Benjamin Lederman9.004800.005.33
Adam Brand5.0033133.006.60
Rafi Saville10.0054318.005.40
Lior Heyman5.0025212.505.00

London Maccabi Vale CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 10b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
238 (37.2 overs)
     
Dan Grusd ct T Rayden b A Chennells 18 12 4 150.0
Sam Clarfield ct T Rayden b Z West 1 6 16.67
E Tobias lbw A Chennells 1 8 12.50
Benjamin Lederman ct Unsure b A Chennells 0 1 0
Lior Heyman ct Unsure b A Dean 67 76 11 88.16
Adam Brand ct Unsure b A Dean 30 26 3 2 115.38
Harry Brand b D Khedekar 63 51 7 4 123.53
Jack Davis ct Unsure b D Khedekar 34 29 5 1 117.24
Alex Haffner hit wicket A Chennells 10 12 1 83.33
Rafi Saville lbw D Khedekar 0 4 0
Isaac Jacobs Not Out  0

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zach West6.0141141.006.83
Aidan Chennells7.203047.504.09
Ahaan Dean10.0257228.505.70
Stuart Murray6.002800.004.67
Ethan Witty4.003500.008.75
Yusuf Mayet2.002100.0010.50
Daiwik Khedekar2.001434.677.00

  • Umpire :
    All
  • Scorer :
    All