Scorecard

Leverstock Green 5th XI v St Albans Cricket Club 6XI on Sat 22 Aug 2026 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost By 51 runs

Match report The St Albans Super Sixes travelled to Potten End to take on Leverstock Green’s 5th xi on a sun-kissed August Saturday.

A contrived toss allowed some of the Levvy youth a bit more time to see off their hangovers, and gave a youthful St Albans side first use of a green looking deck. With the phrase ‘individual collective responsibility’ being uttered as a rallying cry by 6s skipper for the day Crisp.

Finn Newton (U16) and Freya Witty (U14) took the new ball, bowling with lovely shape, troubling the Leverstock Green top order. Finn struck with the second ball of the match, clean bowling opener Howard before he had a chance to trouble the scorer. Not to be outdone, Freya bowled an absolute jaffer first up and got one to nip back just enough to kiss the outside of off stump. Driver on his way back to the hutch. Freya’s celebration (head in hands) perhaps could do with a little work. Freya struck again in over 4, and Finn responded by picking up the 4th wicket in over 5. 24/4, with 30 overs to navigate,

Leverstock Green sent in 12 year old Tom Eaton, who was about to embark on a day to remember. Finn ended with figures of 5 overs, 2 maidens, 2/19, and Freya 6 overs, 2/50. Eaton and Cruickshanks rebuilt well for Levvy, and at drinks the score was 87/5.

Debutant Jack Sahota and Rohaan Dean bowled well in tandem, particularly effective at cutting out Eaton’s preferred whip to leg. Their combined 11 overs only went for 21, with Sahota bowling Cruickshanks with a quicker one for a patient 20. Sahota’s Kallis-esque action will hopefully make him a firm favourite with St Albans fans for years to come - welcome to the club Jack!

Dulon Ahmed bowled 4 overs for 9; a mixed bag, but tricky to get away nonetheless. Kara Vijender and Vivek Deswal were tasked with trying to keep the run rate down at the back end of the innings. Kara (1/32) bowled with lovely flight, unlucky not to get more reward for bravely tossing it up when the batters were looking to unleash. Vivek bowled astutely, mixing his length and pace to try to outfox the Levvy batters. He finished with 2/20. Leverstock Green closing their innings with a score of 163, Eaton bringing up his first half century in the 34th over to much jubilation.

Saints fielded well, particularly Toby Newton in the gully, happily throwing himself around to stop anything that came near. Toby combined well with keeper Crisp to execute a tight runout midway through the innings. A few (too many?) dropped catches allowed Levvy to get away from St Albans a little, but 164 to win didn’t seem impossible as the Saints began their chase.

Newton (T) and Sahota opened up, keeping the runs ticking along, playing some lovely ‘proper’ cricket shots to keep Leverstock Green at bay. Sahota was first to go, bowled Raine for a well made 6. Tom Coulling entered the fray at 3, and used his levers to great effect, dead batting anything straight/dangerous, and unleashing hell on anything that strayed into his arc. A couple of lovely pick-ups over midwicket the highlights of a well made 32 (Coulling’s highest score for the club…a tally he has bettered in each of his last three innings).

Newton was bowled by Eaton’s first ball in the 11th over; he was a bit quick for a 12 year old! Uttam Vijender joined Coulling and Saints marched to 58/2 from 15 overs. Utti (14) was unluckily dismissed in the 16th over, pulling a spinner hard to short fine leg - Eaton popping up again to take an absolute worldy of a one-handed catch to deprive us of a Vijender double act. Uttam no doubt had wise words to pass on to Kara (11) as she strode to the crease at 5. She batted in a very composed way, stroking the ball beautifully through the off side on numerous occasions. T

Tom departed lbw (admitting he was fairly adjacent) for 32, bringing Dulon to the crease for a three ball cameo. Bang! Four! Crash! Four! Wallop! Out. A first baller for Finn brought Rohaan to the crease, and he batted delightfully to end 13 not out. Around him the wickets continued to tumble, as Crisp (0), Deswal (4) and Witty (0) fell in quick succession, bringing the innings to a close on 112, some 50 runs shy of the target.

A lot of positives to be taken from the performance, and great experience for some of the colts; exactly what a 6th xi fixture ought to be. In the field words of encouragement were shouted from all corners, and even when losing by 50 we never felt out of the game! A match that perhaps could have been won with a more cut-throat approach in the field, but in the end the spirit of cricket was the real winner.


Leverstock Green 5th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 9w 7b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
25
163 (35.0 overs)
     
C Howard b  F Newton 0
M Godwin b  F Witty 0
S Cruickshanks b  J Sahota 20
J Driver ct  C Dean b Witty 10
L Morrison b  F Newton 4
T Eaton Not Out  55
J Raine run out  Crisp/T Newton 1
R Ahmed st  St Crisp B K Vijender 15
A Faizon b  V Deswal 14
N Ahmed st  St Crisp B V Deswal 19
K Eaton  

St Albans Cricket Club 6XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Finn Newton5.021929.503.80
Freya Witty6.0050225.008.33
Rohaan Dean5.001400.002.80
Jack Sahota6.04717.001.17
Dulon Ahmed4.00900.002.25
Kara Vijender5.0032132.006.40
Vivek Deswal4.0020210.005.00

St Albans Cricket Club 6XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
8
112
        
Jack Sahota b  J Raine 6 15 1 40.0
A.N. Other b  T Eaton 16 33 3 48.48
Thomas Coulling lbw  M Godwin 32 49 5 65.31
Uttam Vijender ct  C T Eaton B R Ahmed 14 17 3 82.35
Kara Vijender b  N Ahmed 11 31 1 35.48
Dulon Ahmed ct  C L Morrison B M Godwin 8 3 2 266.67
Finn Newton ct  C T Eaton B M Godwin 0 1 0
Rohaan Dean Not Out  13 21 2 61.90 1
Toby Crisp b  N Ahmed 0 1 0 2 1
Vivek Deswal ct  C K Eaton B N Ahmed 4 5 1 80.0
Freya Witty b  N Ahmed 0 5 0

Leverstock Green 5th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Faizan5.011800.003.60
J Raine5.0115115.003.00
T Eaton4.01717.001.75
R Ahmed6.0033133.005.50
M Godwin3.001234.004.00
N Ahmed3.501142.752.87
J Driver2.00800.004.00
S Cruickshanks1.00600.006.00