Scorecard

Langleybury 1st XI v St Albans Cricket Club 1XI on Sat 18 Jun 2022 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report On a very humid Saturday morning, St Albans made the trip down the M25 to Langleybury.
Last week the Saints had moved up into the promotion places for the first time this season, could they respond to maintain this position and potentially close the gap to table toppers Ampthill Town.
This proved to be one of the more eventful warm-ups of the season. Rain stopped warm up, Baylis going flying over the team kit bag in a game of vortex and Adshead appearing rather unwell during the rain delay. The first question asked, “where were you last night?”
Winning the toss Regan stuck Langleybury into bat, the rain helping the ball zip around early on. Baylis hit his stride immediately, beating the bat multiple times an over, but it was a bouncer that did the trick. Caswell leaping like a salmon to take the grab behind the stumps. At the end of his spell he removed the other opener who had been struggling against him all day.
The introduction of Mulvaney and Regan bought 3 quick wickets between them. Mulvaney’s both bowled with some useful changes of pace on show, the quicker ball possibly faster than half the seamers on show on the day. Regan squared combined for the other of these wickets to leave Langleybury 52-5. From here Langleybury continued to play shots, clearing the boundary multiple times to get them to 96 in very quick time. The number 7 then played one big shot too many caught by Bancroft off the bowling of Capaldi. With the number 4 still there though Langleybury still had a settled batsman at the crease. Enter Sammy Kumar who not only removed the settled batsman but also the number 8 second ball, both LBW. 103-8. Langleybury however showed
some good fight down the order with numbers 9 and 10 building a partnership worth 48 runs. During this there were some extremely loud “NO RUN” calls from the number 9 and some inexplicable fielding from Baylis and Adshead again, Adshead getting a particularly great reception from the Langleybury faithful after his contribution.
After a brief rain delay, Saints did finally take the final 2 wickets. Number 9 out to Regan squared, and 10 out to Capaldi, caught by Baylis; it must have been a good day for cricket.
After combining in the field multiple times Regan squared went out to open the batting for the second week running. Whilst the previous week had been a rather measured start, this was more of a demolition. Jamie from one end took a likening to the Langleybury openers, hitting a short ball into the playground behind the car park for a massive six. From the other end Joe hit the Abbey Aquatics shot of the day with textbook straight drive that thudded into the sightscreen. When Jamie fell in the 8th over the scored was already on 64, with St Albans far ahead on DLS. The main question now being would 20 overs be played and could we keep wickets in hand. Joe kept the scoreboard ticking whilst Will and Max came and went quickly. The latter telling us just how good their keeper was for catching him out, the keeper being over double his age.
This bought TOT to the crease for the first time in 3 weeks. Despite declaring himself in the best form of his life, there was a fair show of plinking early on. When he fell LBW he was especially appalled with his strike rate of 76.47. Joe was joined by Pez with 27 needed to win. Joe as he had done all innings continued to bat sensibly and didn’t give Langleybury a chance. Pez batted sensibly although he was rightfully given a fair bit of chat when with 4 to win Langleybury bought the entire field in and he continued to door it. Joe finished the game off to end on 69 red, a very solid innings.
5 wins on the bounce for Saints, sitting second still in Division 1. 1 point above third placed Redbourn and with Ampthill losing to Leverstock Green we are just 6 points off the top. Plenty to play for as we face local rivals Harpenden next week.

Langleybury 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
14
164 (44.3 overs)
     
Jake Plant ct  J Caswell b D Baylis 22 26 2 1 84.62
Josh Roe b  D Baylis 8 34 2 23.53
Juan Collison lbw  S Kumar 32 42 2 2 76.19
Matthew Foy b  J Mulvaney 0 3 0
Ross Channer ct  J Regan b J Regan 4 9 1 44.44
Khalid Manzoor b  J Mulvaney 0 2 0
Sulimann Manzoor ct  W Bancroft b M Capaldi 29 26 3 2 111.54
Ollie Ilott lbw  S Kumar 0 2 0
Oliver Sills ct  J Regan b J Regan 26 55 4 47.27
Simon Ross ct  D Baylis b M Capaldi 28 58 4 48.28
Mike Dobner Not Out  1 13 7.69

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Capaldi4.301025.002.22
Jamie Regan9.0038219.004.22
Dan Baylis8.0221210.502.63
Sammy Kumar10.0232216.003.20
Ben Adshead4.001600.004.00
Joshua Mulvaney9.0044222.004.89

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 5lb 
for 4 wickets
7
166

(31.1 overs)
    
Jamie Regan ct  R Channer b O Sills 38 26 5 1 146.15
Joe Regan Not Out  69 80 8 86.25 2
Will Bancroft b  R Channer 7 11 1 63.64 1
Max Capaldi ct  M Dobner b O Sills 9 13 2 69.23
Tom O'Toole lbw  O Sills 26 34 4 76.47
Steven Perrin Not Out  10 23 1 43.48
Ben Adshead  
Dan Baylis   1
Sammy Kumar  
Joshua Mulvaney  
James Caswell   1

Langleybury 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie Ilott3.003100.0010.33
Simon Ross2.001400.007.00
Ross Channer10.0142142.004.20
Oliver Sills10.0047315.674.70
Sulimann Manzoor3.102100.006.63
Khalid Manzoor3.00600.002.00