Scorecard

Redbourn II v St Albans Cricket Club 2XI on Sat 09 Jul 2022 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 30

Match report The sun was out and clouds were absent as the 2XI made the short trip to Redbourn for both a local derby and a top of the table clash. However, the seemingly straightforward trip down the Redbourn road proved a challenging task for the team, an attendance of just 5 recorded at the proposed meet time. Nevertheless, one game of walking football later, numbers grew and a near-flawless fielding warmup took place; tainted only by the arrival of JC (last night’s nightclub stamps seeming to repel cricket balls.)

Still no sign of our batting, leg-spinning, and wicket-keeping skipper meant it was up to stand-in captain Jimmy to toss up, one stellar performance later and Saints were batting first in the heat.

Hammer and Rudders strode to the crease and runs began to flow immediately with an expensive opening over and an early lost ball. Unfortunately, the plain sailing did not last long with Hammer adjudged LBW, the conviction and enthusiasm of the decision far exceeding that of the appeal, while Rudders feathered through to the keeper soon after. Nick Ralfe now joined Howse in the middle and the former survived an early scare, his stumps rearranged by an excellent delivery in every regard aside from the 21 yards it was bowled from. Alas, Ralfe’s poor relationship with illegal deliveries continued, stumped off a leg side wide courtesy of some sharp glovework.

Captain Rosson and run-machine Howse, now tasked with rebuilding the innings, played positively; steadying the ship and taking the pressure off the lower-middle order to follow. Once Jimmy fell to a smart caught and bowled, Saints were in a far less precarious position and the middle order were able to score with freedom. Cameos from Law, Sims, Hall and May contributed to a now seemingly above-par total; Highlights of this smash and grab undoubtedly go to Rory Law for both the Abbey Aquatics shot of the day and his poor attempt to justify his dismissal: “I forgot there was a mid-off!” At the other end, Howeson the anchor continued his fine form, the flow of runs pausing only for the occasional invasion of a motorist, as he reached a vital 77; allowing Saints to recover from 50/4 to an imposing 255 from our 50 overs.
After a swift turnaround, and a dabble into the toasted sandwiches on offer in the Redbourn café, the 2XI took to the field (and road) in defence of their posted total. Once again, the innings was off to a dream start, May striking in the opening over as the Redbourn opener picked out the ever reliable bucket-hands of Ben Adshead at fine leg, a catch expected by none but celebrated by all. With Redbourn’s two premier batsmen now at the crease another breakthrough was very much required; Cometh the hour cometh the JC, who took his first wicket in 29 overs of league cricket as the other opener, who was well caught by Rudders at point. Despite this, further wickets were hard to come by and Redbourn began to build a 3rd wicket partnership and 255 no longer seemed as imperious. A poor run-up to drinks, epitomised by Jonny Hall’s opening over in which the facilities were not utilised and numerous runs were scored, meant the hairdryer treatment was readily deployed.

Akin to the leadership of Roy Keane, Jimmy’s words revitalised the 2s and a vastly improved performance followed. Hammer and Jonny, the latter bowling 9 overs unrecognisable from his first, bowled tightly from both ends, drying up the runs and taking wickets at regular intervals to take the game away from Redbourn. As the required run rate continued to drift further out of reach, wickets became easier to come by and restrictive bowling from Ralfe, Sims and Adshead meant that Saints were able to close out the game and emerge victorious by 30 runs to (temporarily) go top of the league.

Man of the Match– Matt Howeson
Abbey Aquatics shot of the day – Rory Law’s straight six
St Columba’s Holy Moment of the Day – Ben Adshead’s self-proclaimed screamer at fine leg
DOTD – Billy May aka Chilly Mayo


St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 15w 7lb 
for 8 wickets
25
255

(50.0 overs)
    
Adam Hounslow lbw D Bassill 10
Andy Rudlin ct D Irwin b R Cann 0
Matthew Howeson ct C Godfrey b M Lloyd 77
Nick Ralfe st D Irwin b D Bassill 5
James Rosson ct M Lloyd b M Lloyd 23
Rory Law ct T Berrington b M Lloyd 21
George Sims b T Berrington 40
Jonny Hall run out  (T Ascroft) 29
Billy May Not Out  22
Ben Adshead Not Out  3
Joey Curran  

Redbourn II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard Cann3.0029129.009.67
Darren Bassill6.021527.502.50
Ben Roe8.033300.004.13
Wayne Summers6.012100.003.50
Matthew Lloyd10.0047315.674.70
Stuart Barker5.012800.005.60
Chris Godfrey8.005300.006.63
Thomas Berrington4.0022122.005.50

Redbourn II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 10w 8b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
24
225 (50.0 overs)
     
Toby Ascroft ct Unsure b J Curran 17 24 3 70.83
Chris Godfrey ct Unsure b B May 0 3 0
Stuart Barker ct Unsure b - Hall 66 99 10 66.67
Josh Snowden lbw A Hounslow 27 24 5 112.50
Ben Roe ct Unsure b - Hall 2 11 18.18
Dave Irwin ct Unsure b - Hall 10 24 41.67
Wayne Summers b G Sims 20 29 1 68.97
Richard Cann Not Out  31 56 2 55.36
Darren Bassill ct Unsure b G Sims 10 13 1 76.92
Thomas Berrington Not Out  18 17 3 105.88
Matthew Lloyd  

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Adshead8.004800.006.00
Nick Ralfe7.003400.004.86
George Sims7.0026213.003.71
Billy May4.0019119.004.75
Joey Curran4.0020120.005.00
Adam Hounslow10.0324124.002.40
Jonny Hall10.0141313.674.10