Scorecard

Edgware CC 1st XI v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI on Sun 21 Aug 2022 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 106 runs

Match report It’s hard to decipher which duty was more pressing an issue as I awoke from my unwelcome early Saturday night slumber (girlfriend duties had denied me from attending another fable worthy Veeda visit alongside a healthy portion of the SACC Rascals)
Do I rally my hungover troops for the 11:45am meet time, or do I send requests for Curry selection for the pending promotion party?

As those selected few to tackle Edgware this week are only capable of processing a single major administrative task at one time, I chose the latter. You could therefore imagine the shock on my face to see a two-man strong party of supporting club men alongside the remainder of the fully intact playing contingent as I arrived marginally late to my own scheduled meet time at the Mecca of Herts cricket, CP. One of which, Sims, confused me in his attendance as selection for the team was then questioned - for obvious reasons. To briefly refer to the other individual in the supporting party, he can’t be named for legal reasons (Lucas Berry).

~

A successful journey was made. Well, as successful as one journey can be when Winners’ car bumper tries its best to fall off en route to Mill Hill Village cricket ground, and when newly crowned Sunday 1XI bowler of the year, JC, is picked up on the way from the King William where he was enjoying a few post-football jars, whilst also complaining of hamstring trouble. It’s fortunate that Badshead was in the side to offer a cheesestring care plan should it have been required.

The toss was won and the decision to bat wasn’t as straightforward as any other Sunday, but to avoid a coup we batted anyway. Nonetheless, Pez tucked into the opening Edgware bowlers from ball one on the greentop in imperious fashion. 16 from the first over. Alongside Stu, he would go on to make 43 off 26 balls, compiled of shots that made the onlooking Saints question who they were watching due to their cricketing correctness.
With his dismissal, West entered and reached the mid-teens before departing to an absolute seed that trimmed the top of off. Stu, Moksy and Tom also departed relatively cheaply, and our fast start was now not so promising, as our last batting partnership of note was now out in the middle with 25 overs remaining. Things were not looking as rosy as they once had. Cometh the hour, cometh the men and Josh and James proceeded to bat excellently, sending the ball around the ground to tire the Edgware fieldsman, amassing runs in composed and mature fashion. Milestones were passed for both individual and team, with 48s, 49s and 50s cheered. No doubt, the pair batted us back into the game, and left us with an unconfirmed but healthy amount of runs on the board with 10 overs still remaining for the tail to have a wag. Winners awoke from his slumber to join the motoring Lawrence, who by then had reached the mid 70s, as Josh departed for a classy 68. He scratched around briefly much to the amusement of the supporting party, but after a few gubby boundaries he departed and Ben was out in the middle having some fun of his own - a boom-boom classic straight 6 into the sightscreen a highlight of his visit. All the while, Lawrence had crept up to his maiden 100, and in the penultimate set a lofted drive over extra cover raced to the fence, followed by jubilant celebrations on the sidelines. It truly was a magnificent innings, and one which instantly displaced all other contenders for ‘Knock of the Year’ at the Sunday Awards meal later that evening. Well played Lawrence, well played.

For the second week running, 300+ was on the board at the halfway stage, and the mood was jovial at tea - perhaps we’d forgotten the happenings of last week for a brief moment, as yet again the opposition top order made a fast start to keep in touch with the required rate in the first 15. Aidan had taken a proper openers wicket in the first set - a long hop smashed to the hands of Stu at point - but his opening partner JC had no luck at his second choice of ends. Ben was introduced early and found some quick success, with JC and West taking a pair of solid grabs at cover and mid off respectively, but following that the new partnership got their eye in, and Josh was summoned to work his magic.

The early indications were not so magical, as the esteemed KL Rahul and his partner practiced their range hitting, repeatedly sending the Saints on a long jog to retrieve the ball. A few overs in however, Josh found his rhythm and was now asking questions of the Edgware pair. Following the removal of one half of this worrying partnership by a Winners and Lawrence combo at the other end, their danger man appeared to be caught well by the centurion at slip, diving to his right. Confusion followed as the question was asked how an off-spinner could turn one towards 1st slip, but in hitting the ground simultaneously the batsman stood his ground, the call was not out and the Saints ploughed on.

Winners started getting considerable tap, and the concerned skipper thought best to have a trundle himself before the 30 over drinks break. Now 4 down, Edgware were down to their last few partnerships. After a full toss got sent for 6 first ball, this didn’t seem the wisest of bowling changes. However, after he had negotiated his run up to account for the steep incline to the crease, West fired a yorker through the defences much to his vociferous celebration. What looked like a disasterstroke after the first ball maximum, evolved into the intended masterstroke a few deliveries later as the prized wicket of their gun bat was claimed, a leading edge finding its way to the safe hands of Winners at long off. At once, the pressure of the game was released.

Zach continued alongside Josh and claimed another victim bowled in his 3rd set, leading him to sniff the opportunity of a 5-fer and repeatedly stand JC down from the promised overs at his favoured end - the Jonny Hall impression of “one more skip!” was in full flow, but in fairness it was encouraged by his own team.
Josh claiming a wicket at the other end left only two more required for victory, and he was therefore promptly removed from the attack in place of the less threatening but keen as mustard Perrin.
Pez fulfilled his role excellently, allowing his captain to clean up at the other end, who claimed the last of the two wickets off what would’ve been his last ball, as this time he really was planning on making way for JC (or so he says).

Another fantastic win, with yet again everyone playing a part in some form. No doubt, a special mention must go to the supporters Berry and Sims who spent their Sundays keeping morale flowing in those tough moments out in the field. Your skipper appreciates you.
With the 4 points, Saints guaranteed themselves promotion into Division 2 of the Chess Valley League next season - finishing just shy of a league title win over Bharat Olympians as their game that day was conceded by the opposition, granting them victory. A shame it couldn’t be settled on the field of play.

Alas, an 18 strong party of Chess Valley pros enjoyed their Sunday Awards Evening curry and toasted to a well deserved promotion. Here’s to the same again next year.

~

Lastly, I’d personally just like to say a massive thanks to the lads this year. The buy in to the team from the 20 or so group of young guns and experienced heads who played has been second to none. We’ve won some good games of cricket along the way, and had a lot of laughs whilst doing it. Already looking forward to next year, cheers boys.

Sunday Awards 2022:

Most Improved Player - Joe Curran
Most Committed Player - Stuart Murray
Abbey Aquatics Shot of the Year - Rory Law 6 into the bowls club.
Champagne Moment - Jacob Winfield’s catch vs Chingford
Dropped Catch of the Year - Stu Murray vs Ickenham
Knock of the Year - James Lawrence 108* vs Edgware
Chat of the Year - Adam Murphy vs Uxbridge
Best ‘one n done’ Player - Joe Button vs Chingford
Skipper’s Headache of the Year - Joe Curran’s mindless innings vs Uxbridge
Skippers Appreciation Award - Jacob Winfield
Batter of the Year - Steve Perrin
Bowler of the Year - Joe Curran
OVERALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR - to be revealed at the end of season awards

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 5b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
19
320

(45.0 overs)
    
Steven Perrin Caught  43 26 8 165.38
Stuart Murray Lbw  15 31 2 48.39 1
Zach West Bowled  14 23 1 60.87 1
Moksudul Islam Caught  27 15 4 1 180.0
Tom Wilton Lbw  0 2 0
Joshua Mulvaney Caught  68 66 8 2 103.03
James Lawrence Not Out  108 81 17 133.33 1
Jacob Winfield Caught  11 14 78.57 1
Ben Adshead Not Out  15 13 2 115.38
Joey Curran  
Aidan Chennells  

Edgware CC 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Edgware CC 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 5b  
for 10 wickets
17
214 (35.0 overs)
     
N. Jilka ct S. Murray b A. Chennells 0 2 0
P. Pindolia ct Z. West b B. Adshead 43 36 6 2 119.44
V. Galgamuwa ct J. Curran b B. Adshead 12 26 2 46.15
K. Varsani ct J. Winfield b Z. West 39 32 5 1 121.88
S. Raghvani ct J. Lawrence b J. Winfield 40 29 6 2 137.93
R. Kothari b Z. West 31 22 2 3 140.91
V. Acharya b J. Mulvaney 2 7 28.57
T. Suganthan b Z. West 4 27 14.81
A. Gorsia b Z. West 8 9 1 88.89
A. Dixit b Z. West 12 13 2 92.31
T. Sonecha Not Out  6 8 1 75.00

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aidan Chennells8.0231131.003.87
Joey Curran3.002300.007.67
Ben Adshead4.0036218.009.00
Joshua Mulvaney7.0140140.005.71
Jacob Winfield4.0043143.0010.75
Zach West6.002454.804.00
Steven Perrin3.001200.004.00

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :
    All of us