Scorecard

Redbourn CC 3rd XI v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 05 Sep 2026 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 8 Wickets

Match report The Final game of the season and only a win would give the 3s a chance of maintaining their Div 7 status for another year. The task in front of them was beating a Redbourn side who had only lost one game since the start of July. In addition, the 3s would need Bushey to do us a favour away at Radlett.

The residents of Little Gadsden were treated to a T10 fixture between Team Bride and Team Groom before “The Professionals” took to the field. The wicket was green and damp; winning the toss would be vital. Street called correctly and the Saints took to the field.

Chaz Smith immediately struck with the new ball, removing both Nigel Wellsbury and Darren Bassill in quick succession, the only Redbourn batsmen to surpass 300 league runs this season. PD and Smith continued to beat the outside edge as Redbourn attempted to rebuild but the introductions of Dean and Knight saw Redbourn fall from 27-2 to 27-5. George Luckhurst and Lee Hewitt showed some resistance either side of the drinks break but the introduction of spin tandem Shaw and Murphy, broke the partnership and the pair proceeded to close out the innings by only conceding 31 runs in their 15 overs. An excellent bowling and fielding performance in favourable conditions restricted Redbourn to 104/9 from their 40 overs.

The injury of Ash Dean left a hole in the 3s batting order, so Street turned to the trusted Chess Valley opening partnership of Murray and Murphy to begin our chase. They were greeted in the middle with a warm welcome (can’t imagine why). Murphy made the most of the opportunity at the top of the order, punishing the sharp Redbourn opener’s loose deliveries. He fell in the fourth over but at 32-1, any wind remaining in the Redbourn sails had been removed. Street and Murray began to accumulate in their usual manner and when Murray fell, Street was ably supported by Jimmy Rosson to see the 3s home, a comfortable eight-wicket victory.

The news from Radlett , however, was unfortunately bad and the 3s will be playing in Div 8 next year.

To beat a strong side like Redbourn with such ease capped off an excellent second half of the season where we accumulated 206 points in nine games. For context, if the 3s had replicated this points tally in the first half of the year, we would be playing division six cricket next season. The resilience, commitment and perseverance of the 3s in the second half of the season can’t go unnoticed, and it wouldn’t be a surprise if they were able to bounce straight back up to Div 7 at the first time of asking.

Redbourn CC 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
15w 11b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
29
104 (40.0 overs)
     
Nigel Wellsbury ct  T Rayden b C Smith 0 2 0
Iain Griffiths lbw  A Dean 7 34 1 20.59
Darren Bassill ct  A Dean b C Smith 7 14 50.0
Richard Cann ct  J Rosson b C Knight 11 30 1 1 36.67
Tom Foster ct  T Rayden b A Dean 0 8 0
George Luckhurst b  J Shaw 19 32 3 59.38
Martin Benfield ct  S Street b A Dean 2 7 28.57
Lee Hewitt ct  J Rosson b A Murphy 23 80 3 28.75
Jon Fleming ct  T Rayden b A Murphy 5 19 26.32
Chris Rose Not Out  1 9 11.11
Ellis Gill Not Out  0 5 0

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charles Smith6.011527.502.50
Prathamesh Deshpande6.031200.002.00
Ashish Dean6.321334.332.00
Charlie Knight6.0114114.002.33
Stuart Murray0.30500.0010.00
Adam Murphy8.021829.002.25
John Shaw7.0113113.001.86

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 4lb 
for 2 wickets
12
107
        
Adam Murphy b  T Foster 19 13 3 146.15
Stuart Murray ct  N Wellsbury b M Benfield 26 72 3 36.11
Samuel Street Not Out  42 66 6 63.64 1
James Rosson Not Out  8 16 1 50.0 2
Ashish Dean   1
Prathamesh Deshpande  
Andy Wright  
Charles Smith  
John Shaw  
Thomas Rayden   3
Charlie Knight  

Redbourn CC 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ellis Gill2.002500.0012.50
Tom Foster5.0017117.003.40
Jon Fleming6.02900.001.50
Chris Rose6.011400.002.33
Martin Benfield6.0114114.002.33
Darren Bassill2.001000.005.00
George Luckhurst0.50900.0010.80

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Hingston