Scorecard

Southgate Adelaide II v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 09 Jun 2007 at 1.30pm
St Albans Cricket Club Won

Match report The 3's found themselves away at Southgate Adelaide with a new look side. St Albans lost the toss and found themselves in the field in the scorching sunshine on a white, flat, belter of a track.

Any doubt that this was anything other than a bowlers graveyard were dispelled after 6 of the first 12 deliveries went whistling to the boundary rope. Anything slightly short, over pitched on an inch outside the line was put away mercilessly by a talented and confident top order.

Ellins, Hancock & Kirwin all toiled away and each enjoyed a single wicket success but with a score in excess of 300 looking probable a change of tactic was required. Galloway first, then Lovett and Walker successfully took the pace off the ball and each turned in very tidy spells. Lovett picked up a couple of wickets as middle order batsman got themselves out attempting to force the run rate. After 51 overs with the score on 245 for 6 the Adelaide skipper generously declared providing the opportunity for either side to chase victory. Saints had done well to big themselves out of a hole. 20 overs of disciplined bowling and sharp fielding had left the game nicely poised.

A mention in dispatches is due to Billy Barnes who capped his first 3's appearance of the season with a fine display behind the stumps, executing one excellent stumping.

After a hearty tea Soneji and Kincaid set about the run chase with class and gusto. Set a rate of five an over for victory both openers looked in superb form putting anything a fraction off line and length to the sword. Soneji departed for 37 after mistiming a drive but with the score over 90 and ahead of the run rate his job had been done. Galloway joined Kincaid and compiled what turned out to be a match winning partnership.

An exhibition of straight, cover and square drives brought first Kincaid and then Galloway their 50's. Kincaid finally fell for a season’s best of 65 with the score on 204 for 2. Galloway showing great restraint continued to pick and punish the bad ball. Enjoying great support first from Malouf and then Lovett Galloway steered Saints home to a mighty 7 wicket victory carrying his bat for an unbeaten 92 with four overs to spare.

Make no mistake this was a resilient display by a talented team of cricketers who stuck to their task to bag an outstanding 30 point haul.




St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
245

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Ellins  
Nick Kirwan  
Simon Galloway Not Out  92
Andrew Kincaid Caught  65
Mick Malouf Caught  16 1
Dan Lovett Not Out  16
Andrew Walker  
Adam Hounslow  
Billy Barnes   1
Krishna Soneji Caught  37
David Hancock  

Southgate Adelaide II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Southgate Adelaide II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
245 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Ellins10.0337137.003.70
Nick Kirwan8.0157157.007.13
Dan Lovett10.0053226.505.30
Andrew Walker10.312600.002.48
Simon Galloway6.0131131.005.17
David Hancock6.0233133.005.50

  • Umpire :
    Peter Mardle
  • Scorer :