Scorecard

Chenies & Latimer v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 17 Aug 2014 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost

Match report Two stand out half centuries from Manny Nisar and Harry Saunders weren't enough to prevent a league defeat at the hands of Chenies & Latimer this afternoon.

Batting first we made a slow start on a turgid pitch finding runs hard to come by. Manny played a patient and very un-Manny'ish innings mainly devoid of boundaries primarily due to a very sluggish outfield and found it difficult to hold onto batting partners as our top order came and went without troubling the scoreboard too much. Manny was keeping the scoreboard ticking over however and was eventually joined by Harry coming in at number 6 . The pair set about accelerating the score and a swashbuckling partnership of 58 ensued before Manny was run out on 76. Harry carried on and was joined by Charlie Parkinson who batted sensibly for his 11 not out to see Harry to his 50 not out , which included 3 huge sixes hit over the hedge surrounding the ground.

172 felt like a decent score and we went into bowl with confidence. Fresh from his half century Harry opened the bowling and made the first breakthrough as the opening pair were looking set before taking another wicket- a brilliant catch at square leg by Charlie. Dave Ashton bowled 8 clever, nagging overs of off spin without reward before skipper Andy Saunders brought himself on to bowl a decent 6 over spell made notable by a sharp catch off his own bowling. Kevin Milton and Charlie added more spin options to the bowling attack with Charlie's 6 overs yielding 2 wickets when to be honest it should have been at lot more, with chances going begging off his excellent bowling.

Sadly we weren't able to stem the opposition's belligerent batting and they chased the target down with 7 overs to spare. In all honestly we weren't helped by some really poor fielding. Catches went down, boundaries weren't prevented , we really must do better!

A disappointing result then but some very good individual performances to applaud.



St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
172

(45.0 overs)
    
Nauman Nisar Run out  76 6
Andy Saunders   1
Andrew Knill-Jones Bowled  8
David Ashton Bowled  9 1
Marcus Townend Caught  1
Charlie Parkinson Not Out  11 1 1
Prasanth Pagolu Lbw  0
Kevin Milton  
Harry Knill-Jones   1
Tom Szczech  
Harry Saunders Not Out  50 1 3

Chenies & Latimer Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Chenies & Latimer Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
173 (38.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Saunders6.0221121.003.50
Harry Saunders10.0331215.503.10
Kevin Milton5.003400.006.80
Charlie Parkinson6.0034217.005.67
David Ashton8.003600.004.50
Andrew Knill-Jones2.40800.003.00

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :
    All of us