Scorecard

Langleybury III v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 07 May 2016 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 42 runs

Match report In essence, there are three things to report from this match: an excellent century by the opposition skipper, too many catches dropped by the St Albans fieldsmen, and some poor top order batting.

This 2016 season opener was played in the middle of a rare May heatwave, making for thirsty work. Still, better the luxury of two drink breaks than the need to wear three jumpers and curse the sting of a cricket ball on a cold day.

St Albans asked Langleybury to bat first in this 50-over a side fixture. A lush outfield and a wicket that offered little for either batsmen or bowlers made everyone work hard. Saints bowling was respectable rather than lethal, while the fieldsmen showed good commitment. The catching proved another matter however, and over the course of the innings seven catches – simple ones by and large – were missed. Langleybury were lead by their skipper Ball who made a fine ton, before finally being dismissed with the score on 155, having contributed 111 runs off his own bat. Had earlier chances been taken in the field, the story of the match might have been different.

Having dismissed Ball, the opposition were slowed. Opportunistic skipper Walker cashed in with three wickets (and a bean ball) in his final over to claim 4/17. Langleybury finished on 180/9 which looked a competitive score. Catching aside, the fielding and bowling efforts were commendable.

It was now over to the batsmen. Unfortunately a series of top order batting errors soon put the hosts well on top. This sequence left the score at 35/5, each batsman returning with a curse and an apology. With the pressure off and the bowling revealing Langleybury’s lack of depth, batting became easier. Nevertheless it was good to see more application in the lower order. An ailing Everdell swung his way to the game’s second highest score of 25, briefly unnerving the opposition. A final tally of 138 and a margin of 42 was a fair reflection of the gap between the teams on the day.

Had Ball not played his lone hand the result would surely have been different. But equally, had St Albans’ rusty catching and batting matched our undoubted ability we should have won. Early season cobwebs clearly got the better of us; with this first game out of the way things can only improve.

Langleybury III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 5lb 
for 9 wickets
11
180 (50.0 overs)
     
Ball ct  Rahman b Everdell 111
Mawn ct  Ashton b Everdell 8
Unny ct  Scott b Dean 0
Cornes ct  Merve b Rahman 23
Ross ct  Dean b Walker 11
Malapudi b  Walker 15
Denham ct  Walker b Dean 0
Cooper ct  Rahman b Walker 0
Coleman b  Walker 0
Dobner Not Out  0
?  

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Everdell10.0135217.503.50
Christian Hay8.012400.003.00
Ashish Dean8.0120210.002.50
Harvey Scott7.012800.004.00
David Ashton5.002600.005.20
Foyez Rahman5.0025125.005.00
Andrew Walker7.031744.252.43

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
16
138

(39.1 overs)
    
Harvey Scott ct  b 8 1
Nauman Nisar b  Ross 0
Ashish Dean ct  & b Ross 15 2 1
Afroz Khan ct  - b Anny 10
Foyez Rahman ct  - b Ross 4 2
Benjamin (Ben) Adshead ct  - b Ross 7 1
Christian Hay lbw  b Coleman 12 1
Andrew Walker ct  - b Cornes 20 3 1
Ashirwad Merve ct  - b Coleman 11 1 1
James Everdell Run out  25 3 1
David Ashton Not Out  0 1

Langleybury III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ross10.012947.252.90
Cooper6.0020120.003.33
Anny8.0128128.003.50
Denham4.001700.004.25
Coleman8.011829.002.25
Cornes3.0017117.005.67

  • Umpire :
    From the XI
  • Scorer :
    From the XI
 
Photos and video of Langleybury III v St Albans Cricket Club 3XI on Sat 07 May 2016 at 13:00

07/05/2016 - Langleybury III v St Albans III - St Albans scorecard

07/05/2016 - Langleybury III v St Albans III - Langleybury scorecard