Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI v Luton Town & Indians IV on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost on run rate

Match report This is a tough one to report, as somehow Saints contrived to lose a match on run rate, despite some strong individual performances. In a season of disappointments against weaker teams this represented a new low.

With a gale blowing across the ground and showers in the forecast it felt like anything but summer as Saints started out; the bails were soon abandoned. Watkins looked good in compiling 45, falling shortly before drinks with the score on 86. This merely laid the foundations for a partnership of 148 between Shah - generally patient but crunching anything loose - and Dean who batted intelligently in raising a majestic century. The Luton Town and Indians bowling toiled hard in the difficult conditions but were not the strongest opposition attack.

Tea was taken with 245 runs on the board, surely a commanding score, with adequate bowling options available - hopefully the absence of an eleventh man would not prove a disadvantage.

The visitors started positively and knocked up 51 for the first wicket, before Watkins took a fine diving catch at first slip off Walker. With eyes on the weather - interruptions looked likely - the run rate needed to be kept to five an over, once the 20 over mark was crossed. With that in mind, Walker's spell of ten overs, 5/25, was invaluable. Luton Town were well behind the rate when their sixth wicket fell: 136 runs needed in 20 overs.

A significant shower followed, keeping players off the field for 30 minutes, before the captains agreed to resume on a now very wet wicket. With 10 overs now lost from the initial 49, the equation for Luton was reduced to 60 runs in 7 further overs - the game suddenly looked closer. Credit goes to Singh (48 not out) and Gould for the way they approached the game, for they took advantage of some sloppy bowling and ragged fielding from Saints. A couple of big overs and the visitors held the advantage, and were able to avoid mistakes to claim a fine victory.

Where did it all go wrong for Saints? There were in truth a few reasons, but the number of wides (19) and byes betray a lack of control from the bowlers, albeit on a day when conditions were tough for fielding and bowling, especially after the final shower. The last rain break had seen the side switch off, and there was no doubt that the simple run rate equation was not kind to Saints.

However, none of that could ease the sense of frustration in a victory squandered.

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 8b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
16
245

(49.0 overs)
    
Dominic Watkins ct - b Adnan 45 8 1
Ben McInnes ct - b Patel 1
Ashish Dean ct - b Patel 101 10
Mohammed Shah ct - b Patel 70 9 1
Afroz Khan Not Out  4 1 1
Kevin Ralfe Not Out  3 1 1
Moksudul Islam  
Jamie Telkman  
Andrew Walker  
Joe Button  
George Pelham  

Luton Town & Indians IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Patel10.0147315.674.70
Whitehall9.032700.003.00
Adnan6.0123123.003.83
Dalvi6.002600.004.33
Mahmood6.005000.008.33
Mistry5.011900.003.80
Dalvi4.002300.005.75
Singh3.001700.005.67

Luton Town & Indians IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
19w 10b 11lb 
for 7 wickets
40
196 (38.3 overs)
     
Dalvi b Walker 35
Adnan ct Watkins b Walker 20
Trivedi b Dean 24
Dalvi ct Khan b Walker 1
Singh Not Out  48
Mistry ct Ralfe b Walker 2
Karawardia lbw Walker 0
Gould run out Islam/Ralfe 19
Patel Not Out  2
Mahmood  
Whitehall  

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dominic Watkins5.003100.006.20
Jamie Telkman8.032500.003.12
Joe Button3.002000.006.67
Andrew Walker10.002555.002.50
Ashish Dean8.0236136.004.50
Moksudul Islam 2.301700.006.80
Ben McInnes2.002400.0012.00

  • Umpire :
    From the XI
  • Scorer :
    As above
 
Photos and video of St Albans Cricket Club 3XI v Luton Town & Indians IV on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 13:00

20/08/2016 - St Albans III v Luton Town & Indians IV - St Albans innings

20/08/2016 - St Albans III v Luton Town & Indians IV - Luton Town innings