Scorecard

Wembley CC v St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI on Sun 11 Jun 2017 at 2pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 112 runs

Match report Failing to block out the very last ball of the innings in this annual time game against old rivals Wembley CC was a heartbreaker and meant Saints were consigned to a somewhat crushing defeat rather than coming away with a hard earned draw.

Fielding first, the Sunday 2’s openers Singh and Islam banged the ball in hard but a short boundary meant any width was punished and Wembley set a fast tempo , keeping the scoreboard ticking over at 5 an over in the early overs. The introduction of Tim Winfield and Andrew Walker brought about the first 3 wickets with Altaf Hussain taking a steepling catch off Walker with Winfield holding onto a fizzing caught and bowled and benefiting from a smart catch from Masheshwar Bhagirathy at point.

At this point Wembley’s Australian overseas came to the crease (yes, they decided to play their overseas in a Sunday 2XI friendly game) and to cut a long’ish innings short proceeded to bludgeon 130. Ridiculous and somewhat unsporting if truth be told, although we did drop him 3 times, and this added to some generally poor fielding all round didn’t help the mood.

250 on the board for Wembley at tea then and it was a case of whether they could bowl Saints out before the allotted time ticked down.

Steve Ferguson and Dave Aston (excellent behind the stumps as stand in gloveman incidentally) opened for Saints and built a solid partnership of 29 before Ashton fell on 12 to bring the in-form Moksudul Islam to the crease. Playing in typically aggressive fashion he hit a breezy 21 before being bowled. Arshdeep Singh hit a couple of good shots but went for 9 and skipper Andy Saunders got an LBW golden duck. Cue a resilient, near hour-long innings of 18 from Andrew Walker which saw the time ticking down all the time ably supported by an equally obdurate 14 from Bhagirathy. Altaf Hussain played a part in blocking out to eat up time as did Kevin Milton playing a fine forward defensive role until he fell caught behind withjust one ball in the innings remaining.

With Tim Winfield looking solid but stranded at the non-strikers end in came Ciaran Walsh with strict instructions to simply block out the last ball for a draw. Instead of doing so however he took a wild hack at the slow delivery and was clean bowled.

Cue wild celebrations from the opposition…… a loss by 112 runs rather than an honourable draw then – hard to take to be honest after such stubborn resistance…..

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
13
138

(40.0 overs)
    
Steve Ferguson lbw Suthar 35
David Ashton ct Samal 12
Moksudul Islam b Suthar 21
Arshdeep Singh b Christenssen 9
Andy Saunders lbw Christenssen 0
Andrew Walker ct Azar 18
Kevin Milton ct Jones 3
Maheshwar Bhagirathy lbw Barron 14
Md Altaf Husain lbw Jones 9
Tim Winfield Not Out  3
Ciaran Walsh b Jones 0

Wembley CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Samal6.0028128.004.67
Imrie6.002300.003.83
Chritenssen 6.0029214.504.83
Suthar5.001334.332.60
Azar9.0015115.001.67
Barrons4.0019119.004.75
Azizi2.02000.000.00
Jones3.00632.002.00

Wembley CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 12b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
17
250 (41.0 overs)
     
Lodhia ct Winfield 29
Azizi ct Walker 30
Suthar ct Winfield 5
Jones Not Out  130
Singh ct Saunders 23
Barrons b Hussain 0
Samal Not Out  16
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Moksudul Islam 4.002200.005.50
Arshdeep Singh5.011400.002.80
Tim Winfield6.0037218.506.17
Andrew Walker9.0052152.005.78
Md Altaf Husain8.0036136.004.50
Andy Saunders 5.0035135.007.00
Ciaran Walsh3.003300.0011.00
Kevin Milton1.00800.008.00

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :
    All of us