Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI v Southlands CC on Sun 03 Sep 2017 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 2 wickets

Match report A final match at SLCG saw Saints welcome the Jewish team of Southlands CC to St Albans for the third time this season.

With the two previous matches ending in comfortable victories for Saints the Southlands skipper was always likely to have at least one surprise up his sleeve and so it proved with the arrival of ‘Rafi’, an ‘occasional’ player for them, but something of a gun with both ball and bat, belying the somewhat ‘weak’ status of most of his other teammates.

Saints batted first in a truncated 35 over game (several Southlands players were due at a Bar Mitzvah that evening) and skipper Andy Saunders opened the batting ‘for a laugh’ with Steve Ferguson. The opposition opening bowler ‘Norman’ ambled up in a disjointed fashion off a couple of paces and then pinged the ball down with surprising ferocity, bowling Saunders for 5 with a low full toss and going on to take 2 more wickets in an impressive 7 over spell of 3-9.

Fergie batted hard for his 27 with Moksy Islam’s frentic 44 the only other innings of note in a pretty limp batting display from Saints, which saw a total of just 128-6 posted at tea.

By then the rain had started to fall and a soaking wet ball did the Saints bowlers no favours – the aforementioned Rafi taking great delight in hefting the ball away to all corners before eventually retiring on a chanceless 80 in order to get to the aforementioned Bar Mitzvah on time.

None of other batsmen got runs of any note with Moksy (3-13) and Josh Mulvaney (4-17) the pick of the Saints bowlers. In fact, with just one run needed to win Mulvaney took three wickets and was twice on a hattrick, an indication of the relative strength of the Southlands lower order.

But Rafi had prevailed and good luck to him - we always like playing Southlands CC who approach Sunday cricket in the right spirit and always bring a decent amount of fun with them.

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 6b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
13
128

(35.0 overs)
    
Steve Ferguson b Kon 27
Andy Saunders b Khan 5
Sachin Patel ct Rafi 6
Christian Hay b Kon 18
Moksudul Islam Not Out  44
Eamon Goodfellow ct Leibert 3
Joshua Mulvaney Run out  2
Maheshwar Bhagirathy Not Out  9
Hassan Salahin  
Huzefa Kanchwala  
Sammy Kumar  

Southlands CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kon7.03933.001.29
Mymin7.011700.002.43
Rafi7.0030130.004.29
Leibert7.001829.002.57
Chaim7.004100.005.86

Southlands CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 6b  
for 8 wickets
10
129 (26.4 overs)
     
Rafi Retired Not Out  80
Gauving b Salahin 9
Stuahre b Islam 16
Lander Not Out  4
Kahn ct Mulvaney 10
J. Hart b Mulvaney 0
C.Hart b Mulvaney 0
Leibert b Mulvaney 0
Chaim Not Out  0
AN Other  
AN Other  

St Albans Cricket Club Sunday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Christian Hay4.002400.006.00
Hassan Salahin3.0011111.003.67
Sammy Kumar5.003400.006.80
Andy Saunders 5.002000.004.00
Moksudul Islam 4.401334.332.79
Joshua Mulvaney3.001744.255.67