Scorecard

Redbourn IV v St Albans Cricket Club 4XI on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 1pm
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report A tremendous partnership between Najib Khan and Kevin Ralfe was the key factor in a noteworthy 8 wicket win against local rivals Redbourn.

Skipper Andy Saunders lost the toss (again) and the opposition opted to bat on a dry wicket in pleasant conditions.

Tim Winfield and Glenn O’Grady commenced the bowling and both extracted some movement through the air and off the pitch but it was a batting surface and the openers made a fast start, going at 6 an over before O’Grady nicked two wickets to slow their progress.

A fast outfield meant full value for shots and only some good fielding kept the boundary rate manageable.

A bowling change saw Saunders, struggling somewhat before the match with an ankle sprain, and Dave Ashton come into the attack and their pace off the ball tactics slowed the run rate significantly with both bowlers pinning down their respective ends to good effect in a 16 over spell and stemming what could have been an intimidating total.

Wickets were hard to come by but the introduction of more spin in Nick Ralfe and Josh Mulvaney and a change in tempo from batsmen who decided to attack in the final overs saw both young bowlers bag scalps.

Ciaran Walsh, coming on to bowl the death over also recorded excellent figures of 1-1-0-2.

Saints were chasing a total of 185 at tea then having taken 9 opposition wickets.

Nauman ‘Manny’ Nisar and Andy Knill-Jones opened the batting and were going well until, to his horror, Manny chopped an innocuous delivery onto his stumps and departed on 6.

To the crease came Najib Khan who immediately took charge and proceeded to set about building a solid partnership with Knill- Jones.

With the score on 71 Knill-Jones departed for a hard fought and valuable 27 and the experienced Kevin Ralfe, who had already put in a typically sterling performance behind the stumps, came to the crease.

Khan and Ralfe set about the bowling with gusto, always looking to dominate the youthful bowling attack and working well as a team , rotating the strike and punishing any bad balls .

What had looked like a very competitive target started to erode and was eventually overhauled with 4 overs to spare.

This was a fantastic all-round team performance and that magnificent partnership of 115 with Khan finishing with 92* and Ralfe on 44* had seen Saints home with ease to record only the second win of the season and 30 priceless points.

Redbourn IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 10b  
for 9 wickets
18
184 (40.0 overs)
     
C. Hedges Run out  67
E. Bory ct  O'Grady 0
C. Oriel ct  O'Grady 15
Z. Vize lbw  Saunders 22
M. Oriel ct  N. Ralfe 29
A. Mathers ct  N. Ralfe 15
C. Renwick b  Mulvaney 17
S. Bevan ct  Walsh 3
J Renwick st  Walsh 0
G.Hall Not Out  0
M. Orchard Not Out  0

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Glenn O'Grady8.0130215.003.75
Tim Winfield6.003800.006.33
Andy Saunders 8.0215115.001.88
David Ashton8.003900.004.88
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe5.0029214.505.80
Joshua Mulvaney5.0024124.004.80
Ciaran Walsh1.01020.000.00

St Albans Cricket Club 4XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 3w 9b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
17
185

(36.0 overs)
    
Nauman Nisar b  Bury 6 1
Andrew Knill-Jones b  Renwick 27
Najib Khan Not Out  92
Kevin Ralfe Not Out  44 2 1 1
Nicholas (Nick) Ralfe   1
Joshua Mulvaney   1
Glenn O'Grady  
Tim Winfield  
David Ashton   1
Ciaran Walsh  
Andy Saunders  

Redbourn IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
E. Bury5.0023123.004.60
M. Orchard4.001900.004.75
C. Renwick6.0036136.006.00
A. Manyers6.011000.001.67
S. Bevan4.002500.006.25
C. Oriel5.001900.003.80
J.Renwick4.002800.007.00
Z. Vize2.001300.006.50
Hall1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    All of us
  • Scorer :
    All of us