Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Junior Development v SFDWP on Thu 31 May 2018 at 18:00
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 25 runs

Match report The annual match against the Sad Fat Dads with Pads (SFDWP) at Clarence Park, and an opportunity for some family scores to be settled, as a number of parents were playing opposite their children.
With the new Thameslink timetable in operation, the majority of the Dads were running late, so they batted by default.
Hannah Evershed (2-8-1) picked up the first wicket in the second over. The bowling was well supported by the field and wickets fell regularly. Glenn O'Grady and Colin McKinnon put together a solid partnership and both players retired once they reached 25.
Michael Jones ended the innings undefeated despite having his daughters Celeste and Iseult bowling at either end. Some tidy bowling from Oscar Reeves (2-7-1), Jamie Church (2-9-1) and a quick stumping by Marcus Cunnington restricted the dads to 131-7.

In reply St Albans started slowly and very quickly found themselves 5 wickets down, which included Iseult being bowled by her dad! Simon Wilson did most of the damage to the colts' innings by taking 2 wickets, 2 catches, and 2 run outs.
However a great partnership by Celeste Jones (24), and Marcus Cunnington (37) soon had the colts back up with the run rate. However this could not be sustained and the colts eventually finished 25 runs short of their target.
Many thanks to the Dads for this opportunity to play against the colts, and for providing the post-match pizza. We look forward to next year.

SFDWP Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
131 (20.0 overs)
     
R Evershed b  Reeves 7
WG b  Evershed 1
Colin Retired Not Out  24
James C ct  Reeves b Warwick 9
G O'Grady Retired Not Out  28
T Pointer st  Cunnington b Church 2
M Jones Not Out  11
P Church ct  Reeves 4
M Bond ct  Bond 3
S Wilson Run out  0
Curtis Not Out  2
n/a  
n/a  

St Albans Cricket Club Junior Development Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Oscar Reeves3.00919.003.00
Hannah Evershed2.00818.004.00
Aidan Chennells2.00900.004.50
Joseph Mason2.00300.001.50
Jessica Warwick1.00717.007.00
Grace O'Grady1.001000.0010.00
Celeste Jones2.00900.004.50
Grace Bond2.0015115.007.50
Iseult Jones2.00800.004.00
Zachary Tarrant2.0025125.0012.50
James Church2.00919.004.50

St Albans Cricket Club Junior Development Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 12 wickets
0
106

(25.0 overs)
    
James Church Run out  8
Jessica Warwick Run out  1
Zachary Tarrant Caught  8
Celeste Jones Run out  24
Joseph Mason Bowled  0
Iseult Jones Bowled  0
Marcus Cunnington Bowled  37
Grace O'Grady Run out  2
Aidan Chennells Caught  9
Hannah Evershed Caught  5
Oscar Reeves Caught  1
Grace Bond Bowled  4
Kate Riches  

SFDWP Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Andy KJ
  • Scorer :