Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI v Old Cholmeleians II on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 13:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 69 runs

Match report The IIIs returned to Sandpit Lane looking to return to winning ways after a disappointing month, with Old Cholmeleians their opponents.

Continuing a remarkable streak of toss-winning, the skipper elected to bat first, and sent Murray and Rudlin out to do their best. The opening pair quickly acclimitised to the wicket, Murray particularly finding his way (while often nicking the strike from Rudlin). Although there was some variable bounce, the pitch was revealing fewer anomalies than usual.

Runs came steadily; unusually wickets did not as the opening pair enjoyed each other's company, reaching the drinks break with 81 on the board and nothing in the wickets column. Sensing the opportunity to lift the run rate, the openers continued on to 131 before Murray was well taken at slip for an excellent 64. Rudlin, too, raised a half century, finally falling for 59.

Given this excellent platform, there was an opportunity to push on towards a 200+ total, rarely seen at Sandpit Lane. A quick fire 30 from Vijender, plus selfless contributions from "Moks-dog" and Button kept the spectating faithful entertained, and St Albans reached a total of 229 in their 45 overs.

Old Cholms have had an inconsistent season, so the question was which side of their dual self would they put out on the day. A target of 230 represented a significant chase. Telkman, with the luxury of coming down the hill, bowled an excellent line, while Button took the first wicket - Moks-dog taking a good catch in his role as keeper. Telkman was able to bowl his nine overs straight, and deserved better than his single wicket - a crucial one by the looks of things, Dickens dismissed as he threatened to take charge.

Walker managed to get some movement from the bottom end, and runs were kept to a minimmum. Importantly, Price took two key wickets, to keep the IIIs ahead. Thereafter, tightening the screw were Vijender (2/31), beating the bat countless times, and Saunders (3/17), typically hard to get away. Supported by an impeccable effort in the field, Old Cholms were restricted to 169 in their 45 overs.

A comfortable victory then, an excellent all-round team performance, well set up by that diligent opening partnership. The skipper was duly grateful, and victory celebrations to coincide with the club's 125th Anniversary celebrations at Clarence Park were deservedly enjoyed.

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
14w 14b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
29
229

(45.0 overs)
    
Stuart Murray ct Dickens b Butt 64 8 1
Andy Rudlin ct Halstead b Dickens 59 9 1
Alisdair Sargen b Butt 5 1
Moksudul Islam b Dickens 15 3 1 1
Uttam Vijender b Pryce 30 4
Joe Button ct Butt b Wilder 16 1
Steve Ferguson ct Zohail b Pryce 0
Andrew Walker ct Thomas b Pryce 10 2 2
Amy Price Not Out  1 1
Jamie Telkman   1
Andy Saunders  

Old Cholmeleians II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Assegui7.003200.004.57
Wilder7.0032132.004.57
Jenne9.012800.003.11
Dickens9.0328214.003.11
Butt7.0146223.006.57
Halstead2.001400.007.00
Pryce4.0034311.338.50

Old Cholmeleians II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11w 11b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
24
160 (45.0 overs)
     
Jenne ct Islam b Button 1
Halstead ct Murray b Price 23
Dickens ct Rudlin b Telkman 20
Thomas b Price 23
Pryce ct Walker b Vijender 5
Butt st Islam b Saunders 35
Wilder ct Price b Saunders 9
Forester ct Telkman b Vijender 5
Assegui Not Out  6
Zani ct Walker b Saunders 2
Wilder Not Out  2

St Albans Cricket Club 3XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jamie Telkman9.0128128.003.11
Joe Button6.0016116.002.67
Andrew Walker7.021400.002.00
Amy Price7.0137218.505.29
Uttam Vijender9.0131215.503.44
Andy Saunders 7.011936.332.71
 
Photos and video of St Albans Cricket Club 3XI v Old Cholmeleians II on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 13:00

St Albans II v Old Cholmeleians II - Old Cholmeleians innings

St Albans II v Old Cholmeleians II - St Albans innings