Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI v Hitchin on Sun 20 Jun 2021 at 13:30
St Albans Cricket Club Lost by 5 wkts

Match report St Albans lost the toss and were put into bat first against Hitchin. Batting conditions were tough against the slow bowlers and slow outfield. Louise and Katy saw the new ball off well, with solid defence and finding singles. Louise batted for 17 and Katy for 6. Arminiah was extremely unlucky to chop one onto her stumps leaving Amy to come in at 4.

Amy (39 off 42) found the gaps well and hit some good boundaries until bowled by a ball dipped last minute. The next few batters (Cooky, Cerys, Farah and Imogen) were unlucky in their dismissals also. A big shout out to Trish at 9 who batted beautifully. We had put on 105 all out.

Arminiah and Cerys got us rolling with the ball. Some fantastic bowling and build up of pressure led to an early wicket from Cerys. Some more excellent bowling from our two young fast bowlers Imogen and Farah taking some excellent wickets between them. Imogen took a fantastic caught and bowed which was a highlight of the game.

Hitchin eventually chased the score down with 9 overs to go. However, The fielding and team atmosphere was outstanding and a brilliant environment to be in. We go onto to play Abbots Langley next weekend.

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
15
105

(30.0 overs)
    
Louise Nichols Run out  25 51 1 49.02 1
Cathryn Langley Bowled  6 24 1 25.00
Arminah Awan Bowled  4 4 1 100
Amy Price Bowled  39 42 6 92.86
Dharmista Nagar Bowled  0 2 0
Cerys Jones Bowled  5 10 1 50.0
Farah Stamp Caught  1 6 16.67
Imogen Warwick Bowled  0 1 0 1
Brooke Elias Run out  0 5 0
Trish Jones Bowled  9 24 1 37.50
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Hitchin Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hitchin Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
106 (21.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club Women's XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cerys Jones4.0117117.004.25
Arminah Awan3.0011111.003.67
Farah Stamp4.0013113.003.25
Imogen Warwick3.00824.002.67
Cathryn Langley2.001600.008.00
Dharmista Nagar2.001500.007.50
Brooke Elias2.001500.007.50
Trish Jones1.00600.006.00
Amy Price1.00200.002.00

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :