Scorecard

Hertford v St Albans Cricket Club 1XI on Sat 09 May 2009 at 11.30
Match was Drawn St Albans 12 / Hertford 8

Match report St. Albans had visited Balls Park two weeks ago when they chased down a target of 213 with ease. This time they opted to bat first but suffered an early setback when Phil Caley who had tormented the Hertford bowlers in the warm up game was bowled by Chris Box in his second over for just 8. Box and James Mead bowled their early spells reasonably tidily and a second wicket came Hertford's way in Josh Tooth's first over when he had Dan Nicholls caught for 12. Matthew Barnes was looking in good nick but when he was on 25 he was dropped off Tooth. This would have reduced St. Albans to 56-3 and it was a chance that Hertford would rue missing. As it was the visitors progressed to 130-2 at lunch with Barnes on 66 and Kyle Sharp also well set on 34.

Runs came freely immediately after lunch as the pair built on the sound platform they had established. Forty runs were added in the next seven overs and a target in excess of 300 was looming for Hertford. Andy Brazill, whose first five overs had conceded nine runs came in for some stick and Box replaced him with James Mead. Success was immediate with Sharp bowled for 59 with his third ball. In his next over Mead bowled Phil Dorsett for one and had St. Albans' skipper Martin Jones lbw next ball. Jim Chaudry survived the hat-trick. The game had swung Hertford's way, albeit temporarily. Chaudry became Mead's fourth victim a few overs later but Barnes was now in full flow and had reached his century off 132 balls. With help from Richard O'Toole and Kris Cummings he took the visitors well past the 250 mark before perishing in the deep off Richard Cordingley for 139. 274-8 was the final tally and Hertford would need some inspired batting to get close to this target. Mead was the pick of Hertford's bowlers with 4-50, his second spell yielding 4-27.

What they produced was a dogged defensive display with Chris Wade and Ollie Ray putting on 40 for the first wicket. Runs were coming too slowly though and the partnership had lasted 19 overs. The target was already beyond the aspirations of the young Hertford batsmen and they opted to make their visitors work for their wickets. Jones rang the bowling changes and was rewarded with the wicket of Ray when he misjudged a flighted ball from Caley and was bowled for 46. He was visibly gaining in confidence as his innings progressed and with Rob Slater showing fine judgement on what to hit and what to defend a draw was looking the most likely result. Chris Box upped the scoring rate in his customary style but if Hertford were to gain batting points a longer innings was required of him. He had made 34 off 34 balls when he chipped one back to Chaudry. The innings was now in the 42nd over but there would obviously be more than fifty bowled by St. Albans. Will Bancroft joined Rob Slater who had progressed to 49 and together they steered Hertford to safety. Bancroft was bowled by Chaudry for 16 but there was not enough time left for St. Albans and Cordingley and Slater played out time. Hertford received 60 overs and ended on 189-4. Slater finished on 56*, an innings which lasted over two hours and was a good display of concentration and discipline. A varied and penetrative bowling attack is required for success at Balls Park

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
277

(0.0 overs)
    
Phil Caley Bowled  8
Dan Nichols Caught  12
Matthew Barnes Caught  139
Kyle Sharp Bowled  59
Philip Dorsett Bowled  1
Martin Jones Lbw  0
Jim Chaudry Bowled  10
Richard O'Toole Lbw  11
Kristoffer Cumming Not Out  17
Daniel Longhurst  
Afroz Khan  

Hertford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Hertford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
189 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Richard O'Toole9.031300.001.44
Kristoffer Cumming15.033600.002.40
Jim Chaudry19.0458319.333.05
Afroz Khan3.011100.003.67
Phil Caley5.0113113.002.60
Martin Jones4.011500.003.75

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :