Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Harpenden 2nd XI on Sat 25 Jun 2022 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report
A sunny and breezy day greeted the St Albans 1XI on the 10:30 arrival at Clarence Park, Dan Baylis blissfully unaware of the happenings at Clarence Park as he was tucked up in bed – timekeeping obviously not something they teach at University.

Even after Baylis 11:15 arrival, it was another embarrassing defeat for the youngsters in the game of Vortex in the warm-up which brought the conversation to whether new fines should be inflicted on the youthful side to make more of a game of it. After possibly the longest toss in the history of Herts League cricket (mainly due to Harpenden Exile Regans' badgering) the toss was lost and the visitors fancied a bat.

Regan Jr and the tardy Baylis opened up the attack for the Saints and Harpenden got off to a steady start, although Regan nearly picked up a wicket off the first ball of the game. The first wicket struck in the 5th over, Regan clipping the top of the off stump. Unfortunately a rather expensive over after the wicket spelled the end of Dan Baylis' day, maybe the bed was the better option?

Wickets began to fall at relatively quick intervals, with Regan, Capaldi and May picking up wickets to get Harpenden to 76/5, St Albans very much in the driving seat. The most impressive of these 4 wickets coming from an electric piece of work behind the stumps. Mude standing up to Billy May - much to the dismay of big left armer – getting his hands across to one hooping down the leg side and flicking the bails off as the portly Harpenden keeper couldn’t stop himself from falling forwards. Billy's Dad remarked after seeing the wicket on the live updates, whether it was a typo!

After the first of two drinks breaks the Harpenden opener and the number 7 started to put together the first meaningful partnership of the innings. But with some good work in the field the runs never looked to create too much on an issue; mainly from the thick set duo of Coulman, in the ring rolling around like Augustus Gloop in the chocolate river, and Perrin trundling his way around the boundary hoovering up everything sent his way. Perrin finding himself on the boundary mainly down to one of the more bizzare injuries you will see on a cricket field. Tom O’Toole throwing one closer the sightscreens than the keeper then seemed to, for all intents and purposes, have dislocated his shoulder. Resident doctors Mude, Perrin and Coulman dumbfounded by what he had done signed him off as fit when Tom tried to check if it was okay by doing a few press-ups, however the aim of getting himself in the ring had paid off. The remainder or the game fielding at the O’Toole position of gully line.

The partnership of May, Regan and Kumar began to really dry up the runs and eventually brought the wickets of two set batsmen. The score on 156/7 which was felt far below par on what has proved to be a road at CP. The innings finished with Kumar taking a somewhat dubious catch and with Harpenden all out on 172.

At lunch the youngsters once again did not cover themselves in glory, with most heavily unprepared and heading to Morrison’s to nourish themselves with an array of beige food – Iron Man Mude on the other hand pulled out his £10 salad from Verdi’s.

The chase got off to a flier, Regan and Regan making sure all the bad balls were put away. Skipper Regan falling for a near run a ball 28, to what looked like a good ball from the leg spinner, his brother disagreed with this “He just missed a straight one!”. This brought the promoted in-form Coulman to the crease with the score on 55-1 after only 10 overs. Regan carried on crunching the ball to the boundary and frustrating the Harpenden attack. Coulman at the other end rotated the strike and also began to find the boundary, picking up the Abbey Aquatics Shot of the Day melting an on drive to the boundary from the leg spinner.

Regan reached yet another 50 and then almost immediately fell to the rare good ball from the leg spinner, a well caught catch at slip. Capaldi then came and went - field placements really getting his head in a spin, so decided it was best to get out of there and chipped one to point.

Coulman still there, growing into his innings looked set for 50 and to see the side home but unfortunately in a style synonymous with the 2s skippers batting, had a brain fart and tried cut one off middle stump. This left the recently awoken Tom O’Toole and Steve Perrin to knock off the remaining 20 odd. Unlike the earlier batting, this pair decided to make as tough going as possible to finish off the chase. Much to the dismay of the 2 umpires who it turned out had a bet that St Albans would have it wrapped up in 30 overs. In the end Tooley and Perrin plinked their ay to chasing the target down, all wrapped up in 34 overs.

Another convincing win and up to top of the table. On to Sawbridgeworth next weekend and the start to a really important string of fixtures for the Saints chase for the top sports.

Tavah POTM – Billy May
AASOTD – Oli Coulman
St Columba’s Holy Moment of the Day – Chris Mudes stumping
DOTD – unsurprisingly Dan Baylis


Harpenden 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 4b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
22
172 (44.2 overs)
     
Dom Tulett ct  T O’Toole b S Kumar 67 110 7 60.91
Tom Beasley b  J Regan 12 11 2 109.09
Mike Howard b  J Regan 3 8 37.50
Gus Laws-Mather ct  C Mude b M Capaldi 12 19 3 63.16
Nick Reeves st  C Mude b B May 0 5 0
Joshua Sambrook lbw  B May 2 9 22.22
Oliver Tuck lbw  J Regan 26 51 3 50.98
Max Latter ct  S Kumar b J Mulvaney 20 36 3 55.56
Jack Doyle ct  D Baylis b S Kumar 7 13 53.85
Ben Griggs run out  (J Regan) 1 5 20.0
Michael Smith Not Out  0

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Max Capaldi7.0119119.002.71
Jamie Regan10.0139313.003.90
Dan Baylis3.001000.003.33
Sammy Kumar10.0142221.004.20
Joshua Mulvaney7.2034134.004.64
Billy May7.0121210.503.00

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
19w 4lb 
for 4 wickets
23
173

(34.3 overs)
    
Jamie Regan ct  D Tulett b M Latter 52 58 8 89.66
Joe Regan b  M Latter 28 35 5 80.0
Oliver Coulman b  B Griggs 42 42 5 100
Max Capaldi ct  G Laws-Mather b M Latter 7 15 1 46.67
Tom O'Toole Not Out  12 28 1 42.86 1
Steven Perrin Not Out  9 29 1 31.03
Dan Baylis   1
Sammy Kumar   1
Joshua Mulvaney  
Chris Mude   1 1
Billy May  

Harpenden 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Beasley7.002600.003.71
Michael Smith3.302000.005.71
Max Latter10.0053317.675.30
Jack Doyle9.012800.003.11
Ben Griggs5.0042142.008.40