Scorecard

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI v Letchworth 1st XI on Sat 06 Aug 2022 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won By 64 runs

Match report he first of 5 “cup finals” that awaited Saints in their run in to the end of the season came in the form of visitors Letchworth; whose early arrival, matching training kit and strong warmup had already outdone last week’s opponents. Once the deceptively difficult task of hammering in the stumps was completed, and new nicknames assigned, skipper Regan tossed up on the barren plains of Clarence Park.
One successful toss later and Regan2 strode to the middle, looking to improve on last week’s imperious opening stand. Once the aforementioned objective was passed, Saints made a cautious but steady start. However, undoubtedly distracted by Adshead’s simultaneous outburst of exclamation, Jamie fell for 12; commendably finding the boundary on two occasions, once with a thrown bat and once with a discarded maroon helmet. Coulman, in at 3, dodged his way through stray kit to meet his captain in the middle, looking to put on yet another score. Unfortunately, a deceptively solid start from the Yorkshire Jonty Rhodes was followed by the worst dismissal CP has ever witnessed; the cricketing gods turning in their graves as a comically short-pitched ball was slapped back to the bowler with all the venom of an El-Hadji Diouf and Ross McCormack strike partnership. As the graveyard of abandoned kit, having recently doubled in size, looked on a duo of Regan and new recruit Krish then set about the rebuild of Saints innings, the latter playing with immediate confidence and striking the ball to the boundary with ease.
Alas, the foundations were knocked down once more as Joe, Krish and Sims were dismissed in quick succession to leave St Albans in the lurch. Times were tough for the Saints top order, although worse times were being had not so far away... witness the arrival of the ever-helpful Nick Mulvaney, bearing the gift of his son’s forgotten cricket whites as well as a broad smile at the prospect of enjoying some Saturday cricket in the sun. The smile soon disappeared
however, as his own flesh and blood greeted him with a tirade of foul- mouthed abuse, the selfless act of kindness evidently not meeting Pingu’s standards.
A glimmer of hope presented itself as the omnipotent partnership of Capaldi and O’Toole met in the middle to further the scramble to a defendable total, but a thin O’Toole edge behind brought such dreams crashing down. With the wickets column and the rage-induced scrapheap of miscellaneous batting equipment now mounting, application was required. Capaldi duly obliged, steadying the ship and putting away any loose deliveries; the example was well and truly set and the balcony were in no doubt that Mulvaney at the other end would replicate. One heave to cow corner later and Happy Feet departed, his father jubilant in celebration as justice was served to his potty-mouthed son. Revenge is a dish best served cold. Capaldi continued to show his team how it’s done, scoring with ease and intelligence before picking out the sole off-side boundary fielder to depart for 42. A rollercoaster of an innings was seen off by the strong tail-end of Caswell, Hammer and Badshead, the latter putting his teammates strike rates to shame, as Saints finished 187/9 from their 50 overs.
The tea interval became a solemn affair, Mulvaney disgusted at the plethora of snacks his mother had provided, Sims ruing his decision to back the early kick-off and the team underwhelmed with their seemingly chaseable target.
Nevertheless, a Jimmy Bullard-esque team talk by the sight-screen revitalised St Albans and they took to the pitch confident of defending their total. Letchworth’s own version of the brotherly opening partnership began the chase, batting with the chemistry and unity expected from a related pair.
Singles (twos to Sims) were easy to come by and this rotation of strike, accompanied by the odd boundary, meant Letchworth were able to cruise to 69 without loss. Desperate not to be outdone by the rival brothers, Jamie Regan provided the breakthrough that Saints so desperately needed with a sharp pick up and throw to run out the set batsman. Capaldi and Caswell then combined to remove the number 3 and Saints smelt blood; Letchworth reiterating the need for a revolving door to be installed in the Clarence Park changing rooms. Wickets tumbled as Krish Dhanuka, on his 1XI debut, put on an exhibition of superb spin bowling, utilising the conditions exceptionally on his way to figures of 6/29. An unplayable delivery turning through the gate,

arguably wasted on a number 11, culminated Krish’s masterclass and Saints were victorious by a 64 run margin.
Final wicket celebrations ensued, accompanied by many confirmations that jeans had been packed for the night ahead, as Saints cemented their position at the top of Division 1 with a vital 30 points. 4 more to go...

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
22w 6b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
30
187

(50.0 overs)
    
Joe Regan ct N Sprittles b G Crouch 16 53 30.19
Jamie Regan ct P Bhatti b D Sprittles 12 19 1 63.16 1
Oliver Coulman ct P Bhatti b P Bhatti 10 25 1 40.0
Krish Dhanuka ct C O'Brien b L Bishton 18 28 3 64.29
Tom O'Toole ct C O'Brien b S Kendle 23 49 2 46.94
George Sims ct D Sprittles b G Crouch 7 25 1 28.00
Max Capaldi ct H Aitkenhead b T Kilby 42 55 3 1 76.36 1
Joshua Mulvaney b D Sprittles 12 19 63.16
James Caswell b L Bishton 8 19 42.11 2
Adam Hounslow Not Out  5 5 100
Ben Adshead Not Out  4 3 133.33

Letchworth 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Sprittles10.0133216.503.30
Tom Kilby8.0026126.003.25
Praveen Bhatti2.0016116.008.00
George Crouch10.0323211.502.30
Liam Bishton8.0124212.003.00
Sam Kendle8.0038138.004.75
Harry Aitkenhead4.011900.004.75

Letchworth 1st XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 1b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
18
123 (38.3 overs)
     
Nathan Sprittles b K Dhanuka 27 82 1 32.93
David Sprittles run out  (J Regan) 32 60 3 53.33
Josh Brunsdon st J Caswell b M Capaldi 2 10 20.0
Christy O'Brien b K Dhanuka 11 12 2 91.67
Praveen Bhatti b G Sims 9 21 42.86
Sam Kendle b K Dhanuka 5 15 33.33
Macauley Denman ct J Regan b G Sims 6 13 46.15
George Crouch ct M Capaldi b K Dhanuka 9 9 1 100
Harry Aitkenhead st J Caswell b K Dhanuka 0 2 0
Liam Bishton Not Out  2 3 66.67
Tom Kilby b K Dhanuka 2 5 40.0

St Albans Cricket Club 1XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Hounslow10.011600.001.60
Max Capaldi5.0013113.002.60
Ben Adshead3.001700.005.67
Joshua Mulvaney7.002900.004.14
George Sims5.001728.503.40
Krish Dhanuka8.302964.833.41