Scorecard

Shenley Village II v St Albans Cricket Club 2XI on Sat 20 Aug 2022 at 12:00
St Albans Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report After the Friday night realisation that driving options were weak amongst the side Badshead, Pez, Chilli and Ralfey stepped up behind the wheel, Mark Adshead a distant standby option. Badshead’s early stop in Tyttenhanger to pick up Coldplay bound Howeson proving ever more important, as the latter had the night before assumed that the provisional licence of Dan Baylis would suffice for the short trip to Shenley. Nevertheless, we arrived at the picturesque Shenley Cricket Centre which was primed not just for an important game of Herts League cricket but also a wedding in the background. Following Hall’s introduction of ‘The Grid’ to the warmup, skipper Rosson lost the toss and Saints were sent into the field.

A familiar face opening the batting for Shenley quickly prompted the remark from Adshead “just stand on the ring he’s never going to run a single.” His third ball hitting that very batsman on the pads, appeal turned down much to the disbelief of the Saints, Adsheads dismay clear to see. Shenley then got off to somewhat of a flyer, 35-0 off 3 overs and a long 50 overs in the field seemed to be on the cards. Despite being hit for 16 in the previous over Adshead sent down another long hop, this time however seeing Shenley’s premier batsman smash the ball straight at Hall at mid-wicket. The following ball tactically was spot on, enticing the new batsman into running a single, leaving the other Shenley opener a fair way short of his ground as the pinpoint arm of Ralfe ran him out courtesy of some smart glove work from Caswell. The Shenley number 4 stuck around for a while, in his time at the crease spooning another long hop to mid-off. Rosson sadly proving his comments from the night before of “I’m better at slip than I am at mid-off” to be justified.

At 60-2 Shenley looked to be in a decent position until an absolute worldie of a grab at gully from Billy May began a collapse which Shenley didn’t really recover from. Behind him, one handed, Ben Stokes esque. With Chennells and Sharif now into the attack Saints could sense the opportunity and removed the number 4 with another textbook run out from Ralfe. 30 fantasy points in the field. Chennells claimed the wicket of the Shenley captain, well held onto by Howeson and Adil after putting the squeeze on took a deserved wicket to leave Shenley at 90-6. Into the attack came Jonny and Chilli, the former picking up a crucial wicket of the number five with what he described as “an accidental variation.” During this period some questionable fielding from Adshead and Perrin raised a few eyebrows. Fortunately, Caswell was still on form behind the stumps taking 2 good grabs off Billy to see Shenley fall to 137 all out. The final wicket being a highlight for the newlywed couple, as the bride walked down the aisle instead of smiles from friends and family she was met with a huge “HOWZAT” from May. A moment she’ll no doubt ever forget. May and co clapped off by all in attendance at the ceremony.

With the wedding ongoing Saints opening batsmen padded up on the bank far away from proceedings. Perrin’s efforts to catch the end of the ceremony became apparent with a waft outside off seeing him caught behind in the first over. Adil then hit the unanimous Abbey Aquatics shot of the day with a beautiful, lofted drive down the ground before he fell to the other opening bowler. Howeson and Caswell joined with the game far from over and rotated the strike sensibly, also putting the bad balls away well. Howeson eager to get to Coldplay on time bought up a really well made 50 which set the side up for victory. The run machine continuing his excellent season for the side. Caswell fell despite a Joe Root sweep which caught the eyes of many. With Ralfe and May falling shortly after Saints found themselves needing 30 to win when Hall joined Howeson at the crease. However, the two were faultless and when Howeson was eventually bowled the game was as good as won. Perhaps the chat from Madshead on the side of “there’s a fielder, whack” had an impact. Some beautiful drives from Hall with a plink described to be “massive” by Perrin were the highlights of this cameo.

With skipper Rosson now suffering from a migraine he sent the fortunate Adshead in to claim 15 extra fantasy points for the red inker. No guard taken much to the despair of non-striker Hall and umpire McKinlay. Despite Adsheads best efforts to run Hall out he could not deny the left hander the glory of hitting the winning boundary. The ball going so slowly over the rope that following the game McKinlay went over to confirm the ball had actually made it to the fence.

30 crucial points earned and Rosson, Hall and Adshead made a dash for the showers. The latter however receiving a telling off for showering during the wedding reception, the other members somehow getting away with walking through the bar in their towels. Outrage.

Man of the Match: Matt Howeson
DOTD: James Rosson
Abbey Aquatics Shot of the Day: Adil Sharif
St Columba’s Holy Moment of the Day: Billy May

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
140

(36.4 overs)
    
Steven Perrin Caught  0 5 0
Adil Sharif Bowled  17 18 3 94.44
Matthew Howeson Bowled  63 90 8 70.0 1
James Caswell Caught  25 44 2 56.82 2
Nick Ralfe Bowled  8 13 1 61.54 2
Billy May Caught  0 3 0 1
Jonny Hall Not Out  18 17 4 105.88 1
Ben Adshead Not Out  1 2 50.0
James Rosson  
Dan Baylis  
Aidan Chennells  

Shenley Village II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shenley Village II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
137 (44.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

St Albans Cricket Club 2XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Adshead10.0034217.003.40
Dan Baylis8.0018118.002.25
Adil Sharif10.0016116.001.60
Aidan Chennells7.0032132.004.57
Billy May5.2022211.004.13
Jonny Hall5.0015115.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Macca
  • Scorer :